KudoZ home » English to French » Other

to effecively leverage

French translation: Il tire pleinement profit...

20:35 Mar 27, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: to effecively leverage
He effectively leverages the lucrative logging concessions

someting stronger, I presume, than "exercer une influence" ou "Il controle d'un facon efficace....
lena blondel
Sweden
French translation:Il tire pleinement profit...
Explanation:
Il tire pleinement avantage...

Il rentabilise au maximum

etc..
Selected response from:

Michael Bastin
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Il tire pleinement profit...
Michael Bastin
5maîtriser effectivement
Philip ROUSSEAU-CUNNINGHAM
5avoir une emprise (sur)
Gayle Wallimann
4selon contexte "il détient la clé des concessions"etc
cjohnstone
4Il rentabilise pleinement les fructueuses concessions d'abatage.
Sophie Bramoullé
3avoir un effet multiplicateur
marinagil


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Il tire pleinement profit...


Explanation:
Il tire pleinement avantage...

Il rentabilise au maximum

etc..

Michael Bastin
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 599
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
12 hrs

agree  Francis Simon: il tire pleinement profit
1 day 17 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
selon contexte "il détient la clé des concessions"etc


Explanation:
ou bien il a la haute main sur ceq ui pourrait être mieux si contexte ok

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2457

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
avoir une emprise (sur)


Explanation:
I would translate it this way. It is stronger than "exercer une influence" etc.

Robert & Collins Dictionary

Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1385

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
maîtriser effectivement


Explanation:
il maîtrise effectivement les concessions forestières rentables

ou bien il les contrôle, ou il a la mainmise sur...

Philip ROUSSEAU-CUNNINGHAM
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 102

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Il rentabilise pleinement les fructueuses concessions d'abatage.


Explanation:
s

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-28 10:01:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Fructueux est en trop. le mot rentabilise + l\' adverbe suffisent a qualifier l\'exploitation.


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/
Sophie Bramoullé
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 24

2 days 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
avoir un effet multiplicateur


Explanation:
OU encore
agir comme facteur d'accroissement

marinagil
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 10