KudoZ home » English to French » Other

rankest of wild cats

French translation: le plus sauvage/le moins prometteur des puits d'exploration


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rankest of wild cats
French translation:le plus sauvage/le moins prometteur des puits d'exploration
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

15:50 Mar 28, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: rankest of wild cats
But on May 27, 1923, the future of Midland would drastically change with the discovery of oil beneath the surface of the dry, barren land. At 6 am, just 80 miles southeast of Midland, the Santa Rita No. 1, the ‘rankest of wildcats’, blew. As oil action moved west during the ensuing decades, so did the headquarters of major oil companies.

Que désigne exactement ce 'Santa Rita N°1, the rankest of wild cats' ?
Merci !
Krystrad
le plus sauvage/le moins prometteur des puits d'exploration
Explanation:
Dans le domaine du pétrole, "wildcat" = puits de forage ou d'exploration.

De Termium:

Subject Field(s)  – Oil Drilling
Subject Field(s)  – Forage des puits de pétrole
Subject Field(s)  – Perforación de pozos petrolíferos
wildcat well Source CORRECT
wildcat Source CORRECT
  WC Source CORRECT, SEE RECORD
wild cat Source CORRECT
exploratory well Source CORRECT
exploration well Source CORRECT
test well Source CORRECT
forage d'exploration Source CORRECT, MASC
forage sauvage Source CORRECT, MASC
forage de reconnaissance Source CORRECT, MASC
puits d'exploration Source CORRECT, MASC
puits de reconnaissance Source CORRECT, MASC
puits sauvage Source CORRECT, MASC
puits d'essai Source MASC
chat sauvage Source MASC
sondage d'exploration Source MASC
poza exploratoria Source FEM
DEF – A well drilled in an area where no oil or gas production exists. Source
CONT – The success ratio in modern drilling has been about one producing well out of nine wildcat wells. Exploratory wells are drilled to extend the boundary of a known producing area in an attempt to discover new pools or define the limits of known reservoirs. Source
EX – Cores are usually taken on exploration wells and early development wells. Source
EX – In general, wildcat wells are drilled from mobile, floating vessels (as semisubmersible drilling rigs and drill ships) or from jack-up drilling rigs, while development wells are drilled from platforms. Source
OBS – WC: ... abbreviation ... used in drilling reports. Source
DEF – Forage de reconnaissance sur une structure ou dans une région non encore forée [...] Source
CONT – En jargon de métier, un puits d'exploration en territoire vierge est un «wild cat», un chat sauvage, par opposition aux puits de confirmation et aux puits de développement dans un sous-sol déjà éprouvé. Source
OBS – Les termes «forage d'exploration» et «forage sauvage» sont officiellement recommandés par le Gouvernement français. Source
OBS – [...] par opposition à un puits de développement. Source
2000-07-12
 © Minister of Public Works and Government Services Canada
Selected response from:

Yolanda Broad
United States
Grading comment
merci à tous

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5le plus sauvage/le moins prometteur des puits d'exploration
Yolanda Broad
4 +1le forage (de prospection) le plus aléatoire
cjohnstone
4 +1indomptable ou imprévisible comme un chat sauvage
Fabrice MERCIER
5ci-dessous
lien
3litéralement: le "plus parfait des chats sauvages"
Gayle Wallimann


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ci-dessous


Explanation:
Santa Rita nr.1 , c'est le nom du puits de petrole, la tour d'extraction.

rankest of wild cat, je ne sais pas s'ils referent a l'odeur ou a la difficulte d'exploitation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-28 16:01:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

rankest of wildcat : la plus dure a mater?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-28 17:42:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

le plus difficile a exploiter

lien
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 384

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
litéralement: le "plus parfait des chats sauvages"


Explanation:
Mais, il va falloir trouver mieux, car on parle d'un puits de pétrole qui s'appelle le Santa Rita no.1 Je suis à court d'idées, mais j'espère guider les autres peut-être...

Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1385

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
indomptable ou imprévisible comme un chat sauvage


Explanation:
Santa Rita No. 1 - History
From 1917 - 1919 more than 5000 oil and gas exploration permits were issued by the General Land Office for University Lands.

No exploration was attempted until 1921.

On August 23, 1921 (just 4 hours prior to the expiration of the applicable permit) the historic Santa Rita No. 1 was spudded in Section 2, Block 2, University Lands, Reagan County.

Drilling continued for almost two years at the drill site which was isolated by a shortage of adequate roads and limited transportation facilities. It has been said that the only sounds came from the rig, roadrunners and rattlesnakes.

Finally the historic day arrived on May 28, 1923, when a rattlesnake noise began at the well bore and changed to the sound of a wild prairie wind. Santa Rita came in with oil blowing over the top of the derrick and spraying the countryside. The first well drilled on University Lands, Santa Rita No. 1, was officially transformed into a bona fide oil well.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-28 16:16:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wildcat est en fait un forage expérimental donc ce serait le plus parfait des forages expérimentaux

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-28 16:18:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

C\'est un puit creusé dans un but d\'exploration

Fabrice MERCIER
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 396

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marinagil: imprévisible
1 day8 hrs

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
le plus sauvage/le moins prometteur des puits d'exploration


Explanation:
Dans le domaine du pétrole, "wildcat" = puits de forage ou d'exploration.

De Termium:

Subject Field(s)  – Oil Drilling
Subject Field(s)  – Forage des puits de pétrole
Subject Field(s)  – Perforación de pozos petrolíferos
wildcat well Source CORRECT
wildcat Source CORRECT
  WC Source CORRECT, SEE RECORD
wild cat Source CORRECT
exploratory well Source CORRECT
exploration well Source CORRECT
test well Source CORRECT
forage d'exploration Source CORRECT, MASC
forage sauvage Source CORRECT, MASC
forage de reconnaissance Source CORRECT, MASC
puits d'exploration Source CORRECT, MASC
puits de reconnaissance Source CORRECT, MASC
puits sauvage Source CORRECT, MASC
puits d'essai Source MASC
chat sauvage Source MASC
sondage d'exploration Source MASC
poza exploratoria Source FEM
DEF – A well drilled in an area where no oil or gas production exists. Source
CONT – The success ratio in modern drilling has been about one producing well out of nine wildcat wells. Exploratory wells are drilled to extend the boundary of a known producing area in an attempt to discover new pools or define the limits of known reservoirs. Source
EX – Cores are usually taken on exploration wells and early development wells. Source
EX – In general, wildcat wells are drilled from mobile, floating vessels (as semisubmersible drilling rigs and drill ships) or from jack-up drilling rigs, while development wells are drilled from platforms. Source
OBS – WC: ... abbreviation ... used in drilling reports. Source
DEF – Forage de reconnaissance sur une structure ou dans une région non encore forée [...] Source
CONT – En jargon de métier, un puits d'exploration en territoire vierge est un «wild cat», un chat sauvage, par opposition aux puits de confirmation et aux puits de développement dans un sous-sol déjà éprouvé. Source
OBS – Les termes «forage d'exploration» et «forage sauvage» sont officiellement recommandés par le Gouvernement français. Source
OBS – [...] par opposition à un puits de développement. Source
2000-07-12
 © Minister of Public Works and Government Services Canada


Yolanda Broad
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 720
Grading comment
merci à tous

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxntouzet
52 mins

agree  writeaway
1 hr

agree  GILOU
1 hr

agree  Clair@Lexeme: yes, for me 'rank' as an adjective is pretty negative so not "the most perfect" as suggested above
2 hrs

agree  marinagil
1 day8 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
le forage (de prospection) le plus aléatoire


Explanation:
NA

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2457

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marinagil: (puits ou forage) aléatoire, imprévisible
1 day6 hrs