KudoZ home » English to French » Other

ripe situation

French translation: propice


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ripe situation
French translation:propice
Entered by: marinagil

21:09 Mar 29, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: ripe situation
Such an introduction of armed combatants would further seriously destabilise all countries concerned, creating a situation ripe to be exploited by other armed groups in the area.
lena blondel
Sweden
propice
Explanation:
une situation propice à...
Selected response from:

marinagil
Brazil
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8propice
marinagil
4 +2une situation prête à être exploitéemchd
5situation prêteJeanGuy
5..., encourageant l'action d'autres groupes armées.Sophie Bramoullé
4qui pourrait facilement être exploitée par, dont XXX pourraient aisément tirer parti
cjohnstone


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
une situation prête à être exploitée


Explanation:
ou encore
une situation dont les autres groupes armés de la région pourraient s'emparer

mchd
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2006

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tudor Soiman
11 mins

agree  Sylvain & Deyanira PROUT: D'accord avec "exploiter"; mais comment s'emparer d'une situation?
4 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
propice


Explanation:
une situation propice à...

marinagil
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 10
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCHENOUMI: Très idiomatique, oui.
47 mins
  -> merci

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
1 hr
  ->  merci

agree  Madeleine Pérusse
2 hrs
  -> merci

agree  lien
4 hrs
  -> merci

agree  Philip ROUSSEAU-CUNNINGHAM
6 hrs
  -> merci

agree  GILOU
8 hrs
  -> merci

agree  Ethele Salem Sperling
11 hrs
  -> merci

agree  Gabrielle Allemand-Mostefaï
16 hrs
  -> merci

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
..., encourageant l'action d'autres groupes armées.


Explanation:
Succint, plus léger et le sens est respecté.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-30 14:22:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Succinct avec un C !

Sophie Bramoullé
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 24

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
situation prête


Explanation:
Une telle introduction de combattants armés déstabiliserait encore plus sérieusement tous les pays intéressés, en créant une situation prête a être exploitée par les autres groupes armés dans la région.

JeanGuy
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 6

1 day17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
qui pourrait facilement être exploitée par, dont XXX pourraient aisément tirer parti


Explanation:
NA

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2457