KudoZ home » English to French » Other

gas pump

French translation: pompe à essence


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:gas pump
French translation:pompe à essence
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

16:33 Mar 30, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: gas pump
*Canadian French
*The man walked up to the gas pump in order to fill up his car.
twink64
pompe à essence
Explanation:
Domaine(s)
  – Garages et stations-service
 
gas pump
Source :Termium du Gou't canadien.

pompe de distribution
d'essence Source FÉM

pompe à essence Source FÉM
Selected response from:

JeanGuy
Canada
Grading comment
Thank-you...your quick response was much apprieciated..sorry that it took so long to be graded.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +15pompe à essence
Karima Afchar
5 +1pompe à essenceJeanGuy
3 +2distributeur d'essence
marinagil


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
distributeur d'essence


Explanation:
; )

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-30 16:46:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OBS – distributeur d\'essence : terme recommandé par l\'OLF (Office de la langue française du Québec). Source


marinagil
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: oui
15 mins

agree  writeaway
28 mins

neutral  Marie Lauzon: Never used in everyday parlance
11 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +15
pompe à essence


Explanation:

pompe de distribution
d'essence Source FÉM

pompe à essence Source
FÉM






Karima Afchar
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 101

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  VivianeB: L'Office de la Langue Française recommande "distributeur d'essence", mais je ne l'ai jamais entendu ici, à Montréal. "Pompe à essence" est le plus courant, et ce terme est inclus dans Termium.
3 mins

agree  lysiane
4 mins

agree  xxxntouzet
8 mins

agree  GILOU: aussi
14 mins

agree  Francis MARC
29 mins

agree  Merline: Tout à fait d'accord avec Viviane
35 mins

agree  xxxCHENOUMI
1 hr

agree  cjohnstone
1 hr

agree  Annie Tétrault
1 hr

agree  Richard Genest: d'accord avec Viviane
1 hr

agree  marinagil: c'est vrai. Qqfois il faut se passer de l'OLF
1 hr

agree  Nathalie Andrews
2 hrs

agree  Ethele Salem Sperling
7 hrs

agree  Pascale Dahan: more commonly used
16 hrs

agree  Karine VERDIER
2 days3 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pompe à essence


Explanation:
Domaine(s)
  – Garages et stations-service
 
gas pump
Source :Termium du Gou't canadien.

pompe de distribution
d'essence Source FÉM

pompe à essence Source FÉM


JeanGuy
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 6
Grading comment
Thank-you...your quick response was much apprieciated..sorry that it took so long to be graded.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCHENOUMI
49 mins