KudoZ home » English to French » Other

forward group

French translation: un groupe avancé (d'avant-garde)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:forward group
French translation:un groupe avancé (d'avant-garde)
Entered by: mchd

20:15 Mar 30, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: forward group
this is because it is the site of a forward group of pro-government, ex-FUR forces, ready to cross over into ineighboring country as part of the ongoing destabilisation
lena blondel
Sweden
un groupe avancé
Explanation:
autre suggestion
Selected response from:

mchd
France
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5un groupe avancémchd
4avant-garde
swisstell
3groupe d'attaque/attaquant
Francis MARC
3groupe d'éclaireurs
VBaby


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
groupe d'éclaireurs


Explanation:
peut-être...

VBaby
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 681

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
avant-garde


Explanation:
à mon avis

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 494

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
un groupe avancé


Explanation:
autre suggestion

mchd
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2006
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxntouzet
14 mins

agree  Paul Berthelot
1 hr

agree  lien
3 hrs

agree  GILOU
9 hrs

agree  cjohnstone: oui groupe avancé
13 hrs

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
groupe d'attaque/attaquant


Explanation:
comme au foot ?
Termium:
Domaine(s)
  – Soccer (Europe: Football)
Domaine(s)
  – Soccer (Europe : football)
Domaine(s)
  – Fútbol (América Latina) -
(Europa: football)
forward Source CORRECT,
VOIR FICHE, NOM, GÉNÉRIQUE

striker Source CORRECT,
VOIR FICHE, NOM

attacker Source CORRECT,
NOM

attack Source CORRECT,
NOM

attacking player Source
CORRECT

avant Source CORRECT,
VOIR FICHE, NOM, MASC,
GÉNÉRIQUE

attaquant Source CORRECT,
NOM, MASC

joueur d'attaque

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561