International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to French » Other

Welcome Home

French translation: Je suis content(e) que tu sois de retour


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Welcome Home
French translation:Je suis content(e) que tu sois de retour
Entered by: Karima Afchar

13:14 Mar 31, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Welcome Home
Letter
Doris Richards
Je suis content(e) que tu sois de retour
Explanation:
If the person comes back home, in his/her house or in his/her village/ town/country, I wouldn't say: bienvenue à la maison. I would drop the English sentence and just say: we are happy you are back. That's what it means anyway...
Selected response from:

Karima Afchar
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7I think in F you have to get out of it et la suite ci-dessous
cjohnstone
5 +3Je suis content(e) que tu sois de retour
Karima Afchar
5 +1bienvenu !
Emmanuelle Riffault
5 +1On est content de te revoir
lien
5Bienvenu(e) chez toiElisabeth Toda-v.Galen
3 +1On est content de te revoir parmi nous!Pascale Dahan
4Welcome Home!
Wendy Cummings


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Je suis content(e) que tu sois de retour


Explanation:
If the person comes back home, in his/her house or in his/her village/ town/country, I wouldn't say: bienvenue à la maison. I would drop the English sentence and just say: we are happy you are back. That's what it means anyway...

Karima Afchar
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 101

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sktrans
13 mins

agree  cjohnstone: on dirait plutôt que tu sois là
38 mins

agree  Mirelluk
56 mins

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Welcome Home!


Explanation:
This phrase would be used when, for example, someone has been away for usually some time, and they are being greeted on their return. It implies both 'We are glad to have you back and to see you again' and also it implies the end of a journey for the person who has been away, and therefore this person is glad to be back home again. The 'Home' can refer to either an actual house where this person lives, but also it can refer to the country/town/place that they consider their 'home'. To translate this, therefore, I would probably use 'Soyez le bienvenu' or, as previously suggested, 'Content de vous/te revoir', although this last one centers the attention more on the speaker than the other person.

Wendy Cummings
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
I think in F you have to get out of it et la suite ci-dessous


Explanation:
I think in F you have to get out of it, this expression can be translated biut no more than translated.
one would rather say either "bienvenue" (fairly high level literay language) or "on est heureux de te (vous) voir (ou revoir)", quelle joie que tu sois de retour etc mais welcome home est totalement intraduisible as such... (en F de F en tous cas)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-01 08:56:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou même ça fait tellement plaisir que tu soies revenu(e) de te voir ici etc mais abandonner bienvenue me paraît la sagesse car quelle que soit la façon dont on le tourne ça sent touours la traduction à plein nez...fermons les yeux et imaginons un copain, membre de famille qui n\'est pas venu chez nous depuis longtemps...qui dirait vraiment bienvenue...et pire encore à la maison...

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2457

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Florence Evans
59 mins
  -> 'Baches' en castellano peninsular implica ambos significados (protuberancia y concavidad).

agree  Karine VERDIER
7 hrs
  -> thks

agree  Nancy Bonnefond: oui, bienvenue (tout court)
17 hrs
  -> oui Nancy

agree  xxxntouzet
18 hrs
  -> thks

agree  Céline Graciet
18 hrs
  -> thks

agree  lien: tu ne preches jamais dans le desert, tes reponses eclairent toujours les questions, quelle que soit la reponse choisie
20 hrs

agree  GILOU
20 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Bienvenu(e) chez toi


Explanation:
Another way of saying it but in F we don't really say such things in a letter. When you are in the dooropening welcoming someone home you can say :
content(e) de te revoir, bienvenu(e) chez toi, bienvenu(e) à la maison.
In a letter I would say : je serai content(e) de te revoir i.e. I will be glad to see you again ..

Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1164

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tea Fledderus
3 hrs

disagree  GILOU: mais non)
20 hrs
  -> vous devenez ridicule Gilles !!!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
On est content de te revoir


Explanation:
Sauf si c'est Mae West :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-01 10:45:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Je n\'avais pas realise que c\'etait pour mettre dans une lettre, dans ce cas je mettrai
tu est toujours le bienvenu chez nous

lien
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 384

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pascale Dahan: But could be said about a close friend or guest, not necessarily someone coming 'home'. But I do totally agree. (please see my entry below)
4 hrs
  -> merci

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bienvenu !


Explanation:
That's the only thing we say in french. But there was a song about 3 years ago with the title "Bienvenu chez vous. (Bienvenu chez nous) !" for the "resto du coeur".

Emmanuelle Riffault
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karine VERDIER
2 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
On est content de te revoir parmi nous!


Explanation:
I know 'On est content de te revoir' is entered above by lien, but I think 'parmi nous' gives the 'home' warmth effect.

My suggestion

Pascale Dahan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 61

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  niort57: j'aime beaucoup cela
21 hrs
  -> Merci