KudoZ home » English to French » Other

pull and push factors

French translation: Facteurs incitatifs / d'incitation


16:21 Apr 1, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: pull and push factors
The panel speakers raised a number of different issues, including the *PULL AND PUSH FACTORS* of migrating, integration and access to social rights for migrants, creating a common European policy towards migration, policy instruments, xenophobia and racism.
marysejadoul
French translation:Facteurs incitatifs / d'incitation
Explanation:
Facteurs incitatifs / d'incitation
Selected response from:

Nicolas Rick
Grading comment
J'ai finalement opté pour un "mélange" des réponses et ai indiqué "facteurs incitatifs (qu'ils soient positifs ou négatifs)". Merci.
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Facteurs incitatifs / d'incitationNicolas Rick
4 +2facteurs contradictoiresRHELLER
5les raisons négatives et positives sous-jacentes aux migrations...xxxntouzet
4Voir ci-dessousSophie Bramoullé
4les effets ambivalentstrfrederic
4les effets ambivalentstrfrederic


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Facteurs incitatifs / d'incitation


Explanation:
Facteurs incitatifs / d'incitation

Nicolas Rick
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 5
Grading comment
J'ai finalement opté pour un "mélange" des réponses et ai indiqué "facteurs incitatifs (qu'ils soient positifs ou négatifs)". Merci.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
3 mins

agree  Marie-Pierre GERARD
37 mins

agree  Madeleine Pérusse
1 hr

agree  danyce
1 hr

agree  Georgios Paraskevopoulos
3 hrs

neutral  Sophie Bramoullé: je serais curieuse de savoir sur quoi vous vous fondez pour le traduire ainsi ??
17 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
facteurs contradictoires


Explanation:
push goes one way
pull goes the other

these issues have factors that "push" and factors that "pull"

International migration flows have increased in magnitude and complexity over the past decades. As a result, migration and potential migration to, for instance, the European Union are receiving ever more attention at policy level. Within this context, the Commission of the European Communities entrusted Eurostat, its statistical Bureau, and the Netherlands Interdisciplinary Demographic Institute (NIDI) with a project

to study the push and pull factors

determining international migration flows. The objective of the project is to improve our understanding of the direct and indirect causes and mechanisms of international migration to the European Union, from an internationally comparative perspective. The results are intended to serve as a basis for the development of policy instruments and to provide tools for estimating future migration.


    Reference: http://www.nidi.nl/pushpull/index.html
RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1598

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karine VERDIER
54 mins

agree  Sophie Bramoullé
16 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
les raisons négatives et positives sous-jacentes aux migrations...


Explanation:
Push Factors: Push factors are negative factors that force an individual or group to change.
Pull factors: Pull factors are positive factors that make a group or individual want to make changes.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-01 17:37:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

exemple de facteur négatif : la pauvreté dans le pays d\'origine
exemple de facteur positif : l\'assurance d\'une couverture maladie dans le pays hôte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-01 17:39:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

les deux catégories de facteurs se combinent et concourent à encourager une personne à émigrer du pays d\'origine vers le pays hôte


xxxntouzet
PRO pts in pair: 566

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
les effets ambivalents


Explanation:
il est important d'insister sur l'ambivalence contenue dans l'expression,

ainsi on a

a pull and push train = un train réversible



trfrederic
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sophie Bramoullé: Il y a en effet l'idée d'ambivalence, de tiraillement dans l'expression ,mais vu le contexte , "contradictoires" exprime mieux à mon avis l'idée que les effets des migrations et phénomènes connexes sont à la positifs et négatifs.
14 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
les effets ambivalents


Explanation:
il est important d'insister sur l'ambivalence contenue dans l'expression,

ainsi on a

a pull and push train = un train réversible



trfrederic
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 4

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Voir ci-dessous


Explanation:
Je retire mon interprétation qui est est celle utilisée en psychologie/psychanalyse et qui me semblait pouvoir être transposée ici. Aprés plus ample vérification, les réponses de N.Rick et N.Touzet semblent être justes. Voici partie du texte qui vous permettra d'en juger :
COMMISSION OF THE EUROPEAN COMMUNITIES
Brussels, 3.12.2002
COM(2002) 703 final
COMMUNICATION FROM THE COMMISSION
TO THE COUNCIL AND THE EUROPEAN PARLIAMENT
INTEGRATING MIGRATION ISSUES IN THE EUROPEAN UNION’s RELATIONS
WITH THIRD COUNTRIES
I. MIGRATION AND DEVELOPMENT
II. REPORT ON THE EFFECTIVENESS OF FINANCIAL RESOURCES
...........
Pull factors
Where conflict and poverty are the main push factors of migration, safety and socio-economic
improvement stemming from labour demand in host countries are the major pull factors.
Migrants move to places where protection is offered and/or jobs can be found.

Sophie Bramoullé
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 24