KudoZ home » English to French » Other

"but for" world

French translation: le monde fictif du "si seulement"


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:"but for" world
French translation:le monde fictif du "si seulement"
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

04:35 Apr 2, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: "but for" world
Indeed, it is the assumed “but for” world where Mr. XXXX’s approach to lost profits and our approach to lost profits differ.
Claudia Iglesias
Chile
le monde fictif du "si seulement"
Explanation:
it's one way of putting it.
Selected response from:

Caroline Mackay-Sim
Grading comment
Merci à tous.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8le monde fictif du "si seulement"Caroline Mackay-Sim
4 +2le monde hypothétique de M. X
Madeleine Pérusse
4l'univers du conditionnel ou de l'irréel du passé
cjohnstone
3Si ce n'était de...
Merline


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
le monde hypothétique de M. X


Explanation:
Une idée...

J'ai trouvé que l'expression "but for" était utilisée dans le domaine économique... J'avais pensé hypothétique avant, et jepense que ce n'est pas une mauvaise idée.

Voici quelques exemples:

Before the Federal Circuit began its quest, patent damages were calculated using a fairly straightforward model that lawyers and economists who practice in this geeky area refer to as the "but for" world. Under this model, the patent owner must travel back in time and construct a hypothetical world where the defendant never infringed the patent.
legalpr.com/tedstevensonmckoolcommentary090202.html - 17k
American Antitrust Institute - Activities - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... If such evidence exists, it might be possible to estimate the market share of a likely
new entrant in the "but-for" world by using entry into other software as ...
www.antitrustinstitute.org/recent/117.cfm - 11k -

Madeleine Pérusse
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 155

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gayle Wallimann
1 hr

agree  Karine VERDIER
2 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Si ce n'était de...


Explanation:
En fouinant un peu sur Internet, j'ai trouvé quelques exemples qui donnent l'impression que ce pourrait être ça. Voici ces exemples :



Q: The tax credits have what is referred to as a `but for’ provision. What is that?
Ready: The notion is that `but for’ the VEPC tax credit the investment wouldn’t have happened. Basically, what VEPC does is they attribute the growth — the jobs added, the investment that takes place, to this `but for’ process. And what we’re saying is the `but for’ clause should not used to measure and to determine the eligibility. I think it’s very difficult to verify and it should not be used as a measurement tool.
http://rutlandherald.nybor.com/Archive/Articles/Article/6153...

My aunt is an immigration lawyer. Last week I was sitting in her office
as she spoke to a client on the phone. She explained to him that in order to
determine the conditions necessary for eligibility for a certain category of
visa, one needs to apply the "but for" test, as in, "But for the fact that
(extenuating circumstance 'X' exists), you would not be entitled to (the
benefit you are currently enjoying, 'Y')."
http://www.sweetfancymoses.com/letters_aug01.html

Passing the "but for" test.
For a city or development authority to use TIF to help finance a redevelopment project, it must be determined that "but for" TIF, the project would not be undertaken by a private developer, and would not occur within the reasonably foreseeable future. Projects that pass the "but for" test have no negative impact on the taxing jurisdiction, since they use only tax revenues that, "but for" TIF, would not have been generated.
http://www.mcda.org/about_us/factsheets/taxincrementfinancin...




Merline
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1628

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
le monde fictif du "si seulement"


Explanation:
it's one way of putting it.

Caroline Mackay-Sim
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 94
Grading comment
Merci à tous.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Merline: Oui, j'aime beaucoup!
48 mins

agree  Gayle Wallimann: Bien dit, aussi.
1 hr

agree  Karine VERDIER
2 hrs

agree  xxxntouzet
2 hrs

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
4 hrs

agree  zaphod
5 hrs

agree  danyce
16 hrs

agree  Pascale Dahan
1 day13 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
l'univers du conditionnel ou de l'irréel du passé


Explanation:
une autre idée

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2457