KudoZ home » English to French » Other

add spin

French translation: ajouter, mettre de l'effet


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:add spin
French translation:ajouter, mettre de l'effet
Entered by: Nina Khmielnitzky

14:54 Apr 2, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
/ Quilles
English term or phrase: add spin
Question pour les experts en jeu de quilles :

Comment dirait-on en bon français (pour le Canada) "add spin" dans la phrase :

Try to score 300 if you can! Aim at the pocket, adjust the power, add spin, and send it down the lane - watch the pin action in the close-up view.
Nina Khmielnitzky
Canada
ajoutez/mettez de l'effet
Explanation:
=
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
Merci! C'est exactement ce que je cherchais!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5rajouter du "spin" au moment du lâcher (de la boule)
Labea
4 +3ajoutez/mettez de l'effet
Francis MARC


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ajoutez/mettez de l'effet


Explanation:
=

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561
Grading comment
Merci! C'est exactement ce que je cherchais!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Philip ROUSSEAU-CUNNINGHAM
2 hrs

agree  niort57
2 hrs

agree  herve laurent
13 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
rajouter du "spin" au moment du lâcher (de la boule)


Explanation:
moi, je garderais le terme qui sied bien au jeu ;-)


    Reference: http://www.bowlfr.org/technique/dico/kl.html
Labea
Luxembourg
PRO pts in pair: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
1 hr

agree  Karine VERDIER
2 hrs

agree  cjohnstone
3 hrs

agree  herve laurent
12 hrs

agree  Pascale Dahan
1 day3 hrs