bob

French translation: --

English term or phrase:--
French translation:--
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

19:49 May 1, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: bob
a name
BOB, short for Robert
Explanation:
With no context, it is a bit difficult...
Selected response from:

Karima Afchar
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5brimless sun hat
jeanledu
5 +5BOB, short for Robert
Karima Afchar


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
BOB, short for Robert


Explanation:
With no context, it is a bit difficult...

Karima Afchar
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 101
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Louise Dupont
37 mins

agree  Merline: yes, it's a nickname for Robert
39 mins

agree  Jordane Boury
1 hr

agree  Kvasir
2 hrs

agree  RHELLER: you are right but what is their question?
3 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
brimless sun hat


Explanation:
C'st un bonnet en toile légère dont on se couvre la tête au soleil.
Absent de mon Harrap's shorter.

jeanledu
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in BretonBreton

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Gayle Wallimann: Not for a name, but a noun would be OK.
14 mins

agree  Anne Pietrasik: Comme le mot demandé n'a pas de B majuscule, on peut supposer qu'il s'agit effectivement du chapeau. "bob"
1 hr

agree  chaplin
1 hr

agree  Kvasir
1 hr

agree  michele meenawong
14 hrs

agree  prema
18 hrs