cubicles

French translation: cloisons

English term or phrase:cubicles
French translation:cloisons
Entered by: scouture

18:57 May 2, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: cubicles
Cubicles are provided with lifting brackets for use with slings and spreaders as appropriate....(shipping/receiving)
scouture
Cloisons
Explanation:
Des cloisons sont fournies avec ferrures de levage à utiliser avec des étriers et barres d’écartement au besoin (expédition/réception).

Je pense... :)
Selected response from:

Merline
Grading comment
Merci Merline....
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Cloisons
Merline
4cubicules
Madeleine Pérusse
3compartiments
Klaus Dorn


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
compartiments


Explanation:
would be my suggestion here...

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 21

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cubicules


Explanation:
If it refers to small working areas.... Given the lack of context!

Co-workers in adjoining cubicles should be made aware of your absence and ... Les collègues
dans les cubicules adjacents devraient être au courant de votre ...
www.dnd.ca/site/community/mapleleaf/ vol_5/vol5_04/vol5-04pg14-16.pdf

Madeleine Pérusse
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 155

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Cloisons


Explanation:
Des cloisons sont fournies avec ferrures de levage à utiliser avec des étriers et barres d’écartement au besoin (expédition/réception).

Je pense... :)

Merline
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1628
Grading comment
Merci Merline....

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
2 days 13 mins