high meter interest

French translation: intérêts à taux élevé / usuraire

English term or phrase:high meter interest
French translation:intérêts à taux élevé / usuraire
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

13:54 May 3, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: high meter interest
· Members have taken efforts to send away the moneylender who had been collecting high meter interest from poor members.
berne
intérêts à taux élevé / usuraire
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

JCEC
Canada
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5intérêts à taux élevé / usuraire
JCEC
3on pourrait dire en mettant le compteur très haut (ou la barre) mas ça n'ajoute pas grand'chose
cjohnstone


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
intérêts à taux élevé / usuraire


Explanation:
-

JCEC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 3409
Grading comment
Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: logique
1 min
  -> Merci

agree  Sylvie Barnet
21 mins

agree  cjohnstone
40 mins

agree  xxxCHENOUMI
17 hrs

agree  manouche
2 days 21 hrs

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
on pourrait dire en mettant le compteur très haut (ou la barre) mas ça n'ajoute pas grand'chose


Explanation:
c'était juste pour le cas où vous tiendriez absolument à garder une image pour meter mais la précédente réponse me paraît parfaite

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2457