KudoZ home » English to French » Other

the spin of the public dialogue

French translation: l'orientation du débat public

17:59 May 10, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: the spin of the public dialogue
The control freaks have done a remarkable job controlling the spin of the public dialogue with highly sophisticated public relations and propaganda campaigns, but their ability to control opinion only goes so far. The truth is powerful.



le martèlement de l'opinion publique ? (pour reprendre une idée proposée dans une autre question) Merci !
Krystrad
French translation:l'orientation du débat public
Explanation:
.....
Selected response from:

scouture
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4l'orientation du débat public
scouture
4 +1la manipulation du discours public
Jean-Luc Dumont
4la spontanéité brouillone du dialogue avec le public, le tourbillon spontané du , la spontaneité imp
cjohnstone


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
la manipulation du discours public


Explanation:
,,,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-10 18:09:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

manipuler le discours public - suivant structure de la traduc de la phrase

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 2872

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER: salut Jean-Luc !
3 hrs

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
l'orientation du débat public


Explanation:
.....

scouture
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 184
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lien
6 mins

agree  irat56
30 mins

agree  chaplin
48 mins

agree  Richard Genest
20 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
la spontanéité brouillone du dialogue avec le public, le tourbillon spontané du , la spontaneité imp


Explanation:
la spontanéité brouillone du dialogue avec le public, le tourbillon spontané du , la spontaneité imprévisible de, etc

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2457