unfavourable beliefs

French translation: préjugés

English term or phrase:unfavourable beliefs
French translation:préjugés

20:18 May 10, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: unfavourable beliefs
Reducing the physical and psychological obstacles (unfavourable beliefs, assumptions, fears…).
Nina Khmielnitzky
Canada
les préjugés défavorables.....
Explanation:
.....
Selected response from:

scouture
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3les préjugés défavorables.....
scouture
4 +1pensées négatives
Francis MARC
5 -1Des a prioris/ idees recues negatifs (tives)...
gradiva
4preceptions négatives, idées préconçues
cjohnstone
5 -1opinions défavorables
xxxCHENOUMI


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pensées négatives


Explanation:
c'est une expression très utilisée dans les entreprises comme en dehors

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chaplin
5 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
les préjugés défavorables.....


Explanation:
.....

scouture
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 184
Grading comment
Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
2 mins

agree  mchd
10 mins

agree  Jordane Boury: préjugés (avec *défavorables*, ça devient un pléonasme)
1 hr
  -> Je crois qu'il y a des préjugés favorables ou défavorables, d'où la précision...

neutral  gradiva: d'accord avec jordane.Il me semble que prejuge a une connotation negative.
17 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
preceptions négatives, idées préconçues


Explanation:
NA

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2457

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jordane Boury: perceptions
1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
opinions défavorables


Explanation:
leurs opinions défavorables,
assumptions = leurs idées préconçues et
leurs craintes.

*On peut avoir une idée/opinion défavorable de qqc sans que cela ne soit un préjugé.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-11 15:24:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BELIEF: *3ème acception du terme
The thing believed; a proposition or set of propositions held to be true; a religion; AN OPINION or persuasion. ME.
SOURCE: New Oxford English dictionary

BELIEF:
[Middle English bileve, alteration (influenced by bileven, to believe), of Old English gelafa; see leubh- in Indo-European roots.]
Synonyms: belief, credence, credit, faith
These nouns denote mental acceptance of the truth, actuality, or validity of something: a statement unworthy of belief; an idea steadily gaining credence; testimony meriting credit; has no faith in a liar\'s assertions. See also Synonyms at OPINION.
The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language, Fourth Edition. Copyright © 2000

belief = (c) OPINION f, conviction f
SOURCE: Robert & Collins bilingual dictionary.


xxxCHENOUMI
Native speaker of: Native in Haitian-CreoleHaitian-Creole, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1262

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  gradiva: Belief implique quelque-chose de moins reflechi qu'une opinion..
13 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Des a prioris/ idees recues negatifs (tives)...


Explanation:
Un compromis entre croyances et convictions. Je pense que defavorable serait un peu trop speciphique. A priori me parrait bien parce que ca reprend l'idee de "unfavorable"..c'est un terme a connotation pejorative.

gradiva
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Paul Berthelot: à priori
6 hrs
  -> oui, vous avez raison . Erreur de frappe (j'ai une touche qui colle un peu).

disagree  xxxCHENOUMI: Vous commettez trop de fautes d'orthographe... : "speciphique", "parrait", en plus de l'omission des accents. Par ailleurs, qu'est-ce que cela veut dire "idees recues negatifs (tives) ?
15 hrs