KudoZ home » English to French » Other

white-bread boy

French translation: C'est d'un blanc-friqué de l'autre bout de la ville qu'on parle!

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:white-bread boy
French translation:C'est d'un blanc-friqué de l'autre bout de la ville qu'on parle!
Entered by: irat56

07:59 May 11, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: white-bread boy
Take this any way it sounds, but do you think he would take time out from speeding around town in his TR-6 convertible sports car, bedding down just about every single woman – and a few married ones – and partying like there’s no tomorrow to go to work full-time as a mentor to a bunch of streetwise black kids? Get real, man, this is a white-bread boy from the other side of town we’re talking about.’
Krystrad
C'est d'un blanc-friqué de l'autre bout de la ville qu'on parle!
Explanation:
Je pense qu'il y a un "pun" sur "white-bread" (manger du pain blanc) et la couleur de peau ("white dough")

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-11 08:51:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Il y a bien l\'opposition \"noir-blanc\". La phrase précédente:...\"a mentor to a bunch of streetwise black kids\"
Et le \"white bread\" n\'est pas aux USA ni en U.K. symbole de richesse! Le pain ordinaire est blanc!
Selected response from:

irat56
France
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7fils à papa
cjohnstone
4 +3C'est d'un blanc-friqué de l'autre bout de la ville qu'on parle!
irat56
3 +3fils de riche
Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
4 +2ce n'est qu'un blanc "bon teint" de....
Jean-Luc Dumont
4 +1un jeune blanc qui ne fréquente pas les minorités
RHELLER
4c'est un jeune blanc de chez blanc
handslator


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
fils de riche


Explanation:
... C'est un fils de riche: son père possède une "vingtaine de fermes et une
centaine de barques de pêche", "une fabrique de conserves" (p27). ...
jiheraim-cyberland.chez.tiscali.fr/2-ressourceslettres_explic/ 1-exp-guitare.htm

Je ne pense pas qu'il y a un connotation noir/blanc dedans, vu que l'on parle de sa voiture de sports, de ses sorties etc..

J'y vois le sousentendu que les riches mangent du pain blanc, les autres du pain bis.

Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1164

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone
31 mins

agree  GILOU
55 mins

agree  Paul Berthelot
3 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
C'est d'un blanc-friqué de l'autre bout de la ville qu'on parle!


Explanation:
Je pense qu'il y a un "pun" sur "white-bread" (manger du pain blanc) et la couleur de peau ("white dough")

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-11 08:51:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Il y a bien l\'opposition \"noir-blanc\". La phrase précédente:...\"a mentor to a bunch of streetwise black kids\"
Et le \"white bread\" n\'est pas aux USA ni en U.K. symbole de richesse! Le pain ordinaire est blanc!

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1475
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone
15 mins
  -> Merci!...et bonnes grillades!

agree  Paul Berthelot
3 hrs
  -> Merci!

agree  sktrans
17 hrs
  -> Merci!

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
fils à papa


Explanation:
une autre

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2457

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  irat56: Yeap! he got his silver spoon!
5 mins

agree  GILOU
6 mins

agree  Paul Berthelot
3 hrs

agree  Merline: oui, ce sont toutes de bonnes réponses mais je crois que je préfère celle-ci
3 hrs

agree  chaplin
3 hrs

agree  Hepburn
3 hrs

agree  sktrans
17 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
un jeune blanc qui ne fréquente pas les minorités


Explanation:
1) white-bread. The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language: Fourth Edition. 2000.
...ability of blacks to appeal to mainstream America shattered forever the mythology that only white-bread mainstream culture could sell (Joel Kotkin, Los Angeles Times...

ne vient pas forcément d'une famille aisée

plutôt l'idée de culture (va à une école sans minorités, habite un quartier sans minorités)




    Reference: http://www.bartleby.com/cgi-bin/texis/webinator/sitesearch?F...
RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1598

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxntouzet
4 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
c'est un jeune blanc de chez blanc


Explanation:
"white bread" is as Rita Heller explains, but as the term very informal and derogatory, I think "blanc de chez blanc" might do nicely.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-11 14:52:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By the way, Rita\'s right, nothing to do with economic status, nor the idea of \"manger du pain blanc\" in French.

handslator
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 23

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ce n'est qu'un blanc "bon teint" de....


Explanation:
pas forcément riche....plutôt middle class que upper class enfait.

white bread adj 1. bland, uninspired, boring, or insipid. Especially used to describe "middle-American" mores, people, etc. Derogatory description of things that are naively wholesome, suburban, and middle class. ("Donna Reed and Harriet Nelson were incredibly white bread women.") Submitted by Kevyn Jacobs, Manhattan, KA, USA, 24-05-1998.

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 2872

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxntouzet
20 mins

agree  GILOU
48 mins