KudoZ home » English to French » Other

it's time to knock off

French translation: c'est l'heure de rentrer/ il est 17heures

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:it's time to knock off
French translation:c'est l'heure de rentrer/ il est 17heures

19:07 May 11, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
/ Conseils pour des vendeurs
English term or phrase: it's time to knock off
1. The measurement, which consists of checking the result in relation to the criteria provided for by the objective, neither more nor less. This quasi-automatic activity for each one of us, is performed too frequently in a subjective way, due to the lack of a clear objective, or is disturbed because… "it's time to knock off" and the job, such as it is, must be considered finished (so, "good").
Nina Khmielnitzky
Canada
c'est l'heure de rentrer/ il est 17heures
Explanation:
"time to knock off" (fam), arreter de travailler, c'est la fin de la journee.
Selected response from:

ankaiming
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4c'est l'heure de rentrer/ il est 17heures
ankaiming
4 +1[l'activité quasi-automatique] est interrompue car la journée est finie et...
Jean-Luc Dumont
5C'est l'heure de remballer
IsaPro
4la cloche a sonné
cjohnstone
4Il est temps d'arrêter le travail.
Shog Imas


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
c'est l'heure de rentrer/ il est 17heures


Explanation:
"time to knock off" (fam), arreter de travailler, c'est la fin de la journee.

ankaiming
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: il est temps de ....
1 min
  -> merci

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: cesser de travailler, est interrompu car c'est la fin de la journée
17 mins

agree  Richard Genest
2 hrs

agree  Jean-Claude Gouin
7 hrs

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
[l'activité quasi-automatique] est interrompue car la journée est finie et...


Explanation:
le travail, où qu'il en soit, (doit être) est considéré comme terminé

Le Journal de la SFOR: Espoir pour l’hiver - [ Translate this page ]
... La journée est finie pour l’équipe CIMIC mais le travail est loin d’être terminé.
Demain ils repartiront, car 35 familles comptent sur eux. Et toute la ...
www.nato.int/sfor/indexinf/155/p08a/ft02p08a.htm - 23k - Cached - Similar pages


KNOCK OFF WORK---To quit suddenly; to stop.---"It's about time to knock off work."---Nautical origin: Aboard sailing ships, the galleys used to be rowed to the rhythm of a mallet striking a wooden block. When the knocking stopped, it was a signal to stop rowing.---Richard H. Dana Two Years Before the Mast. "After we had knocked off work and cleaned up the decks for the night.";www.geocities.com/PicketFence/7608/sayK.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-11 19:48:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

doit être interrompue - car c\'est l\'heure de mettre les bouts/de partir/de rentrer à la maison -

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 2872

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxntouzet
11 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
la cloche a sonné


Explanation:
plus imagé mais pourquoi pas, pour donner le sens de l'absurde de la chose

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2457

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Il est temps d'arrêter le travail.


Explanation:
+

Shog Imas
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 295

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
C'est l'heure de remballer


Explanation:
entre parenthèses, ses petites affaires.

IsaPro
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 625