KudoZ home » English to French » Other

branching into areas

French translation: se diversifie

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:branching out
French translation:se diversifie
Entered by: Diane Ferland

18:24 May 15, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: branching into areas
The text is about a sector of employment:

but some of them have been branching into other areas.
Diane Ferland
Canada
se sont diversifié(e)s dans d'autres secteurs
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
That will do nicely - thank you.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1se sont orientés/dirigés vers d'autres secteurs
Jean-Luc Dumont
4se sont diversifié(e)s dans d'autres secteurs
GILOU


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
se sont diversifié(e)s dans d'autres secteurs


Explanation:
-

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 73452
Grading comment
That will do nicely - thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jean-Luc Dumont: si on parle de personnes à la recherche d'un job, se diversifier me fait drôle - une entreprise, une région se diversifie, un secteur, des produits sont diversifiés
1 hr
  -> si on parle de personnes à la recherche d'un job...

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
se sont orientés/dirigés vers d'autres secteurs


Explanation:
ont opté / ont choisi d'autres secteurs

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 2872

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sanaa Omrany
1 hr