KudoZ home » English to French » Other

Because the water was too cold.

French translation: Car l'eau étatit trop froide


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Because the water was too cold.
French translation:Car l'eau étatit trop froide
Entered by: GerardP

16:46 May 20, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Because the water was too cold.
I am describing about the beach and I am saying that the water(sea) is too cold.
chingiz
Car l'eau étatit trop froide
Explanation:
That simple in my view. Any catch?
Selected response from:

GerardP
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8Car l'eau étatit trop froideGerardP
2comme l'eau est trop froide/parce que l'eau est trop froidePacific


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Car l'eau étatit trop froide


Explanation:
That simple in my view. Any catch?

GerardP
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 119

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen: mais "était"
2 mins

agree  xxxCHENOUMI: Nope. :)
2 mins

agree  Andreina Baiano
2 mins

agree  Merline: typo : était
9 mins

agree  Pacific: spelling mistake should be était
10 mins

agree  roody barthelemy
35 mins

agree  chaplin
1 hr

agree  GILOU: car lo flotte caillait trop))
1 hr

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
comme l'eau est trop froide/parce que l'eau est trop froide


Explanation:
The other answer was in the past tense.
If you are describing the beach in the present tense, use "est", not était.


Pacific
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 4