KudoZ home » English to French » Other

That night, I was, obviously, really exhausted.

French translation: Ce soir-la, j'etais evidemment vraiment epuise.


19:01 May 20, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: That night, I was, obviously, really exhausted.
My guess in french for this is:

'Le soir, j'étais, évidemment, vraiment épuisé.'

But please correct me if i'm wrong.
ole
French translation:Ce soir-la, j'etais evidemment vraiment epuise.
Explanation:
D'accord avec la traduction originale sauf pour that night, que je preciserais ce soir-la.
Selected response from:

amffbl
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Evidemment, j'étais crevé ce soir-là.
William Stein
4 +1Ce soir-là, j'étais de toute évidence vraiment épuisé(e).
Annike THIERRY
5Ce soir-là, j'étais, à n'en pas douter, exténué(e)
Nina Khmielnitzky
4 +1Ce soir-la, j'etais evidemment vraiment epuise.amffbl
4indubitablementscouture


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
indubitablement


Explanation:
.....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-20 19:08:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ce soir-là, j\'étais, indubitablement, vraiment épuisé.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-20 19:19:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou manifestement


scouture
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 184

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ce soir-la, j'etais evidemment vraiment epuise.


Explanation:
D'accord avec la traduction originale sauf pour that night, que je preciserais ce soir-la.

amffbl

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Berthelot: , bien entendu,
44 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ce soir-là, j'étais, à n'en pas douter, exténué(e)


Explanation:
Add an "e" at the end if it's a woman speaking.

Nina Khmielnitzky
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 512

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Evidemment, j'étais crevé ce soir-là.


Explanation:
Olé!

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 277

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jordane Boury: bonne tournure de phrase, mais il vaut mieux garder*vraiment épuisé*, car *crevé* est plus colloquial
24 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ce soir-là, j'étais de toute évidence vraiment épuisé(e).


Explanation:
Just another possibility, depends on context and style.

Annike THIERRY
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 102

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Lacroix
23 hrs
  -> merci !