KudoZ home » English to French » Other

TRAUNTING

French translation: absentéiste, faisant l'école buissonnière


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:TRAUNTING
French translation:absentéiste, faisant l'école buissonnière
Entered by: Francis MARC

19:04 May 21, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
/ School term
English term or phrase: TRAUNTING
Not in school.
Absent without reason.
Gemma Beesley
absentéiste, faisant l'école buissonnière
Explanation:
Club-Internet : Encyclopédie
... Par ext. Le fait de manquer des cours, le travail, etc. Les absences d'un écolier. ... absentéiste adj. et n. Qui pratique l'absentéisme (1). ...
www.club-internet.fr/cgi-bin/h?absents - 56k
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5absentéiste, faisant l'école buissonnière
Francis MARC
4 +3absences non excusées
cjohnstone


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
absentéiste, faisant l'école buissonnière


Explanation:
Club-Internet : Encyclopédie
... Par ext. Le fait de manquer des cours, le travail, etc. Les absences d'un écolier. ... absentéiste adj. et n. Qui pratique l'absentéisme (1). ...
www.club-internet.fr/cgi-bin/h?absents - 56k

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Florence Evans: faire l'école buisonnière, oui.
3 mins

agree  xxxCHENOUMI
7 mins

agree  Sarah Lacroix: faire l'école buissonière
8 mins

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont
6 hrs

agree  Jordane Boury: ok, dans un contexte informel (dans tous les cas, c'est bien *buissonnière* l'orthographe correcte)
1 day17 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
absences non excusées


Explanation:
standard in F de F...mais up to you to see what fits best
non-excusées is one of those exquisite understatements meaning family does not know of it...

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2457

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCHENOUMI
2 hrs

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont
3 hrs

agree  Jordane Boury: adapté à un langage administratif, par ex. sur un dossier ou un bulletin scolaire
1 day14 hrs