KudoZ home » English to French » Other

Rosey the beautiful

French translation: Rosey la belle


14:28 May 24, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Rosey the beautiful
My nick-name is Rosey. I am giving a present to my husband and want to sign it in French.
Kathy Withrow
French translation:Rosey la belle
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

RHELLER
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9Rosey la belleRHELLER
5 +2La Belle Rosie
irat56
4 +1Rosey la merveilleuse.
Florence Evans
5My dearest...........xxxCHENOUMI
4Rosey, ta Belle de Mai
Jean-Luc Dumont


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Rosey la belle


Explanation:
-

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1598
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
1 min
  -> merci Elisabeth!

agree  Francesca Siotto
2 mins
  -> merci Francesca!

agree  Sarah Ponting
5 mins
  -> merci Sarah!

agree  GILOU: ou ta belle
15 mins
  -> merci Gilles - c'est une bonne idée

agree  Majorie Boisson de Fonvent
19 mins
  -> merci Majorie!

agree  EdithK
29 mins
  -> merci Edith!

agree  Therese Nichols: Rose la belle
2 hrs
  -> merci Therese - oui elle peut mettre ca aussi

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: pas Rosey de tes matins clairs ;-) ? (pun on dew = rosée - and clear morning
4 hrs
  -> t'es un poète

agree  cjohnstone
5 hrs
  -> merci Catherine!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Rosey la merveilleuse.


Explanation:
Rosey ta merveille. I think this one is more appropriated for your husband, but is not the exact translation of your sentence.

Florence Evans
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 195

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Merline
12 mins
  -> Merci Merline.

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
La Belle Rosie


Explanation:
Rosie "is the nearest nickname to Rosey, and in French, very often we qualify a Lady as "La Belle XXX"
Cf: "La Belle Otero"

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1435

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Caroline Mackay-Sim: La belle Rosey
22 mins
  -> Thank you! But I insist on the capitals! Part of the game!

agree  lien
1 hr
  -> Merci!

neutral  Jean-Luc Dumont: je ne changerais pas l'orthographe du prénom - (c'est toujours sa même femme) et aussi belle avant le prénom, tout ça fait un peu "vache" - ou au mieux ça fait "Saloon..." -alors tu montes avec la belle Rosie ? :-)
3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Rosey, ta Belle de Mai


Explanation:
almost literally : Rosey, your beautiful girl of May


timely - if his bday is in May funny and romantic,

if not perfectly "faithful" to the original meaning :-)

* La belle de Mai", était une jeune vierge habillée en blanc, une couronne de fleurs blanches, telle une antique déesse

Belle de Mai - Beautiful Girl of May was a virgin (too late for that I hope) dressed in white, wearing a crowen of white flowers like an antic Goddess







--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-24 18:37:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and it rymes :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-24 18:39:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry \"H\", for the sake of the rhyme ;-)

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 2872

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
My dearest...........


Explanation:
My Dearest XXX,

aaaaaaaaaaa
bbbbbbbbbbb
cccccccccccccccc


SIGNED: Rosey, TA belle fleur ;)

P.S. You belong to him, don't you? Why not remind him of that with an emphatic possessive, " TA ".


xxxCHENOUMI
Native speaker of: Native in Haitian-CreoleHaitian-Creole, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1262