KudoZ home » English to French » Other

pocket phone

French translation: téléphone de poche


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pocket phone
French translation:téléphone de poche
Entered by: GILOU

08:08 May 26, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: pocket phone
I was just at MEC last week and had the opportunity to try out the pocket phone for the entire week by AT&T Wireless. The guy you mentioned in this weeks column is absolutely right. It is an amazing product.

Now I'm not the type of person who carries around a PDA all day. I have an iPAQ that I use rarely, but helps me synch my work Outlook with home. Also I use it to wireless browse etc. After trying out the pocket phone, I could really use one. It was so nice and easy to have all of my info right there at MEC. Browsing, chatting with IM, terminal server etc. All from anywhere I was at. The connection was good, speed totally acceptable and quality was great. And with the GSM technology, I could take my SIM card out of my current Nokia 8290 (small phone) and put it into the BIG pocket phone and still have all my programming. It would be great for me to switch between the 2 depending on where I need each one. Give it a try. You will become dependent on it. I was and I generally hate carrying them around.

il s'agirait d'un téléphone/ordinateur...
ALemeunier
France
téléphone de poche , baladin
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-26 08:10:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ubject Field(s)
  – Telephones
Subject Field(s)
  – Téléphones
 
pocket telephone Source
CORRECT

pocket phone Source
CORRECT

Popfone Source CORRECT,
TRADEMARK

Pocketphone Source
CORRECT, TRADEMARK

téléphone de poche
Source CORRECT, MASC

baladin Source SEE RECORD,
MASC

Termium
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6téléphone de poche , baladin
GILOU
4MEC : Microsoft Exchange Conferencexxxntouzet
4MEC - mobile equipment console
Irene S.


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
téléphone de poche , baladin


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-26 08:10:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ubject Field(s)
  – Telephones
Subject Field(s)
  – Téléphones
 
pocket telephone Source
CORRECT

pocket phone Source
CORRECT

Popfone Source CORRECT,
TRADEMARK

Pocketphone Source
CORRECT, TRADEMARK

téléphone de poche
Source CORRECT, MASC

baladin Source SEE RECORD,
MASC

Termium

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72217

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  French Locale
1 min

agree  Martine Etienne
20 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
23 mins

agree  Majorie Boisson de Fonvent
32 mins

agree  Irene S.
34 mins

agree  Karima Afchar
4 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
MEC - mobile equipment console


Explanation:
:)

Irene S.
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 8

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
MEC : Microsoft Exchange Conference


Explanation:
Microsoft Corp. will ship Content Management Server 2002 by year's end, adding new support for XML (Extensible Markup Language) content management and Web services, company executives will announce Tuesday at the start of the Microsoft Exchange Conference (MEC).

http://www.idg.net/idgns/2002/10/07/MicrosoftReadiesContentM...

xxxntouzet
PRO pts in pair: 566