KudoZ home » English to French » Other

clear one's chest

French translation: vider son sac


09:34 Sep 20, 2011
English to French translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: clear one's chest
He sent this letter to cover his position or to clear his chest following an attack of conscience.
Sylvie André
France
French translation:vider son sac
Explanation:
the more common expression in English is to GET IT OFF your chest
Selected response from:

ormiston
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5vider son sac
ormiston
4 +2dire ce qu'il a sur le coeur
Carol Molter
3se soulager le coeur
FX Fraipont
3se vider le coeurpolyglot45


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
se vider le coeur


Explanation:
on dit normalement "to get something off one's chest"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2011-09-20 09:40:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

dans le cas précis, j'aurais cependant tendance à dire : pour couvrir ses arrières et pour se soulager la conscience

polyglot45
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
vider son sac


Explanation:
the more common expression in English is to GET IT OFF your chest

ormiston
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marion Feildel: Me semble plus approprié du point de vue du niveau de langue que "soulager sa conscience" d'autant plus qu'ensuite vient "attack of conscience".
20 mins

agree  Paul Hamelin
45 mins

agree  GILOU
1 hr

agree  Sylvie Pilon
5 hrs

agree  Simo Blom
1 day 42 mins

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
se soulager le coeur


Explanation:
"Dictionnaire de l'Académie française, 1932-5
http://www.mshs.univ-poitiers.fr/feraud/academie/gros8.htm - Cached
Fig., Avoir le coeur gros de soupirs, Avoir besoin de se soulager le coeur en poussant des soupirs. Fig. et fam., Avoir le coeur gros, Avoir gros coeur, ..."

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 457

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dire ce qu'il a sur le coeur


Explanation:
-

Carol Molter
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cecilea7
1 hr
  -> Merci Cécile !

agree  Aitor Aizpuru
4 hrs
  -> Merci Aitor !




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): Kevin SC, GILOU