KudoZ home » English to French » Other

shy away

French translation: ne craint pas


16:59 Sep 20, 2011
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: shy away
The company does not shy away from the stringency of the test that it has to meet.
Sylvie André
France
French translation:ne craint pas
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Carol Molter
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3ne rechigne pas devant
FX Torrentz
4 +2ne craint pas
Carol Molter
4ne se fait pas d'illusion
jmleger
3 +1se défiler
Frankie JB
3ne se dérobe pas
Trada inc.
2ne se décourage pas de...Joshua Pepper


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
se défiler


Explanation:
...ne se défile pas devant...

Frankie JB
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: ou reculer devant
2 mins
  -> Merci ;)

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
ne se décourage pas de...


Explanation:
...la rigueur de l'épreuve qu'elle doit affronter.

This is one suggestion. I'm sure many others will follow.

Joshua Pepper
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ne se dérobe pas


Explanation:
-

Trada inc.
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ne rechigne pas devant


Explanation:
Une autre idée.

FX Torrentz
United States
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  polyglot45: je préfère
25 mins
  -> Merci!

agree  John Detre
6 hrs
  -> Thank you John.

agree  Simo Blom
16 hrs
  -> Thank you!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ne se fait pas d'illusion


Explanation:
sur la rigueur de l’épreuve à surmonter

jmleger
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ne craint pas


Explanation:
-

Carol Molter
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FX Fraipont: très bien
6 mins
  -> Merci !

agree  piazza d
1 hr
  -> Merci !




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (3): GILOU, Paul Hamelin, mchd