KudoZ home » English to French » Other

WOAH!

French translation: Waouh ! ou : Ouh là ! ou : Oh là !


13:33 Sep 25, 2011
English to French translations [PRO]
Other / WOAH! in french
English term or phrase: WOAH!
Hi there

How would you translate Woah in French please?

thank you all
tmtranslation
French translation:Waouh ! ou : Ouh là ! ou : Oh là !
Explanation:
Etc. selon le contexte.
Selected response from:

Jacek Sierakowski
Belgium
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Waouh ! ou : Ouh là ! ou : Oh là !
Jacek Sierakowski
4Ouahou!
jmleger


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
woah! in french
Ouahou!


Explanation:
En entend ça.

jmleger
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: You seem to be interpreting it rather as wow! which is of course quite different.
1 hr

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
woah! in french
Waouh ! ou : Ouh là ! ou : Oh là !


Explanation:
Etc. selon le contexte.

Jacek Sierakowski
Belgium
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Séverine Harbeck: ou encore "ouah !"
28 mins

agree  Céline Hérouart: Plutôt waouh !
29 mins

agree  Valerie Karczewski
1 hr

neutral  Tony M: You seem to be interpreting it rather as wow! which is of course quite different.
1 hr

agree  enrico paoletti
18 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Tony M