KudoZ home » English to French » Other

landside costs

French translation: Frais ou coûts de transport terrestre


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:landside costs
French translation:Frais ou coûts de transport terrestre
Entered by: xxxSylvie Carpe

12:06 Jun 27, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
/ transport maritime
English term or phrase: landside costs
Not to mention lower landside costs and the benefits of new, sophisticated container technology.

Dans le domaine du transport maritime
stephie
Belgium
Frais ou coûts de transport terrestre
Explanation:
... Par ailleurs, les coûts du transport terrestre sont ceux applicables entre le ... 2002
End Date: 14-Apr-2002 Total US$ DIRECT OPERATIONAL COSTS (DOC) 1,221,995 ...
www.wfp.org/country_brief/projects/101500.pdf

l
Selected response from:

xxxSylvie Carpe
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Frais ou coûts de transport terrestrexxxSylvie Carpe
5 +1coûts de la partie terrestre (ou à terre) d'un transportxxxCMJ_Trans
5 -1les coûts liés au côté ville
Gayle Wallimann


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
coûts de la partie terrestre (ou à terre) d'un transport


Explanation:
cela pourrait concerner la manutention dans les ports ou le transport terrestre d'approche.....

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5820

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chaplin
1 min

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Frais ou coûts de transport terrestre


Explanation:
... Par ailleurs, les coûts du transport terrestre sont ceux applicables entre le ... 2002
End Date: 14-Apr-2002 Total US$ DIRECT OPERATIONAL COSTS (DOC) 1,221,995 ...
www.wfp.org/country_brief/projects/101500.pdf

l


    Reference: http://homepages.tesco.net/~patgardiner/page10.htm
xxxSylvie Carpe
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 95
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
20 mins
  -> Merci

agree  Yolanda Broad
9 hrs

agree  Cristian Nicolaescu
1 day19 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
les coûts liés au côté ville


Explanation:
The first link specifically cites "coûts du côté de la ville", and Eurodicautom gives a reference to "côté ville" for transportation.


    www.tc.gc.ca/atl/fr/questions/airfaq_f.htm - 39k
    Reference: http://www.europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1385

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxCMJ_Trans: "landside" here is by opposition with "seaside" (if such a word exists) i.e; the costs on land as opposed to the actual shipping costs
6 mins
  -> Oui, je sais. (On pourrait aussi dire côté mer), côté ville équivaut côté terrestre.