KudoZ home » English to French » Other

**Town/City**

French translation: Ville / Commune


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Town/City
French translation:Ville / Commune
Entered by: Geneviève von Levetzow

16:03 Jun 27, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: **Town/City**
Please fill in this form to download your free, fully-functional demo of XXX Software
You must complete all fields
First Name:
Last Name:
Company:
Address 1:
Address 2:
**Town/City:**
Country
Post Code:
Email Address:

Comment faire la différence ?
Geneviève von Levetzow
ville / commune
Explanation:
même si ca ne correspond pas à 100%, "ville / commune" est un vrai couple en français, tout à fait idiomatique, les deux se différenciant également par leur taille. Une proposition :O)
Selected response from:

Emmanuelle Riffault
Germany
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup Emmanuelle et à tous/toutes
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Ville
Francis MARC
3 +2ville / commune
Emmanuelle Riffault
4municipalit;é1045


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ville


Explanation:
mettre Ville uniquement, en français cité est synonyme de ville, ou a un sens "antique" ou un sens précis/partiel (comme Cité Universitaire)

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amy Williams
49 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ville / commune


Explanation:
même si ca ne correspond pas à 100%, "ville / commune" est un vrai couple en français, tout à fait idiomatique, les deux se différenciant également par leur taille. Une proposition :O)

Emmanuelle Riffault
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup Emmanuelle et à tous/toutes

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad
1 hr

agree  writeaway
12 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
municipalit;é


Explanation:
Qu'en dites-vous?

"Ville" est plus court ...

1045
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 636