KudoZ home » English to French » Other

cut to slate

French translation: ardoise


21:47 Jun 28, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
/ cinema, television, video
English term or phrase: cut to slate
text of a video script about a tyre manufacturer event with some "cinematographic" terms between brackets to explain what is being done in the video or on the screen, video itself not available to translator.
In this case, the full sentence is (cut to slate to energy sources bulleted)
eirinn
France
French translation:ardoise
Explanation:
Slate = ardoise, le panneau sous le clapperboard (clap/claquette qui signale le démarrage ("Lights, camera, action!" (clac)).

Je suppose qu'ici on se sert de la même ardoise pour les intertitres, etc., indiquant des sources d'énergie listées avec des "puces".

Cut to slate - Coupez et passez sur l'ardoise, arrêtez de filmer X et montrer l'ardoise, mais en plusse cinéma!
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5ardoisexxxBourth
1what I understand
chaplin


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ardoise


Explanation:
Slate = ardoise, le panneau sous le clapperboard (clap/claquette qui signale le démarrage ("Lights, camera, action!" (clac)).

Je suppose qu'ici on se sert de la même ardoise pour les intertitres, etc., indiquant des sources d'énergie listées avec des "puces".

Cut to slate - Coupez et passez sur l'ardoise, arrêtez de filmer X et montrer l'ardoise, mais en plusse cinéma!

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 298

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
what I understand


Explanation:
I thnk it might refer to the slate used in cinema.

I would translate by " sur mesure ". for me it carries the notion of fitting, made-to-measure

chaplin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1373