KudoZ home » English to French » Other

highlight our many international guests

French translation: mettra à l'honneur


19:25 Feb 2, 2012
English to French translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: highlight our many international guests
the opening dinner will highlight our many international guests and provide the ideal opportunity to celebrate the diversity of cultures and traditions in attendance
SALIMA MOALLA
United States
French translation:mettra à l'honneur
Explanation:
....
Selected response from:

Christine Correcher
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4mettra à l'honneur
Christine Correcher
4Mettra en valeur....
Nathalie Ohana
3 +1mettra en évidence nos nombreux hôtes internationaux
Trada inc.
4braquera les projecteurs sur nos nombreux invités internationaux
FX Fraipont


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
braquera les projecteurs sur nos nombreux invités internationaux


Explanation:
..

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 457

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mettra en évidence nos nombreux hôtes internationaux


Explanation:
-

Trada inc.
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alain Boulé
1 hr
  -> merci

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Mettra en valeur....


Explanation:
....

Nathalie Ohana
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
mettra à l'honneur


Explanation:
....

Christine Correcher
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Koprivica
24 mins

agree  GILOU
8 hrs

agree  mimi 254
14 hrs

agree  enrico paoletti
21 hrs