International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to French » Other

Looking After Children

French translation: prise en charge


16:17 Jul 1, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
/ social services
English term or phrase: Looking After Children
This is the name of the form. I can't decide if it's "Soins des enfants" or "Prise en charge des enfants". Also, there's the jargon LAC (looked after child". Is there a French equivalent?
Kajuco
United Kingdom
French translation:prise en charge
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-01 16:28:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

par la FMP, offre aux mutualistes résidant dans la région parisienne tous les
services liés aux ... La prise en charge des enfants, des adolescents et des ...
www.mutuelle-mpan.com/Services - 17k - 29 juin 2003
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Thanks. And I liked the other answers too.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Garde des enfants
Madeleine Pérusse
5 +1le suivi des enfants
Nerzh
5s'occuper des enfants ...1045
4 +1prise en charge
GILOU
4Garde d'EnfantsxxxRimbaud
3 +1prendre soin des enfantsElisabeth Toda-v.Galen
4Placement des enfantsmchd


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
prise en charge


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-01 16:28:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

par la FMP, offre aux mutualistes résidant dans la région parisienne tous les
services liés aux ... La prise en charge des enfants, des adolescents et des ...
www.mutuelle-mpan.com/Services - 17k - 29 juin 2003

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72261
Grading comment
Thanks. And I liked the other answers too.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  genevieve elliott
1 hr

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Garde des enfants


Explanation:
Litterally, it could also be "s'occuper des enfants", but "Garde des enfants" could be a better title... I found some examples on the web (see below)... On the other hand, if it's the name of the program, it should remain in English (with a translation between parentheses)

Les programmes de la PNE à l'Île-du-Prince-Édouard
... Financement du programme Looking After Children (garde des enfants) afin d'améliorer
les résultats des mesures prises pour les enfants pris en charge. ...
www.nationalchildbenefit.ca/ncb/maplinkpei_f.shtml - 18k - 29 Jun 2003 -

and looking after children what other benefit will the Au Pair experience bring you?
/ Apart le fait d’apprendre la langue et la garde d’enfants, que pensez ...
www.aupairconnections.com/Documents/ Questionnaire_a_remplir_95.doc

Comment organiserons-nous la garde des enfants? Analyse du discours de
parents divorcés ou séparés. ... Looking after children in Québec. ...
www.ulaval.ca/jefet/equipe.html - 101k

Madeleine Pérusse
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 155

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxga5
3 mins
  -> Merci !

agree  Francis MARC
26 mins
  -> Merci Francis

agree  Yolanda Broad
10 hrs
  -> Merci Yolanda!

agree  dassiousi
15 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Placement des enfants


Explanation:
il me semble que c'est le contexte de votre dossier

mchd
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2006

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
le suivi des enfants


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-01 16:54:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.unites.uqam.ca/grave/pdf/resume1.doc.pdf

Nerzh
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 169

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  genevieve elliott
1 hr
  -> Merci Geneviève

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
prendre soin des enfants


Explanation:
une alternative que l'on utilise beaucoup.

La Documentation Française - Espace presse
... Cette évolution soulève de nombreuses questions, d’une grande actualité sur le plan européen : qui doit prendre soin des enfants ? ...
www.ladocfrancaise.gouv.fr/df/presse/ archives2001/famille.shtml

... Devoirs et responsabilités des participantes - Prendre soin des enfants (préparer leurs repas, les accompagner à l'école...), seconder la mère de famille ...
www.actechallenge.fr/media/condeuro.pdf

Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1164

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  danyce
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
s'occuper des enfants ...


Explanation:
*

1045
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 636

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Garde d'Enfants


Explanation:
Demande de Nourrice Agrée (peut-être)
Un peu plus de contexte serait utile !

xxxRimbaud
PRO pts in pair: 8