KudoZ home » English to French » Other

Memo

French translation: notes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:memo
French translation:notes
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

01:42 Jul 4, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Memo
'Memo' is used for the end of the instruction manual, blanc page, where customers can write some notes or something.
mia
NOTES
Explanation:
Après vérification à la fin de plusieurs livres publiés (en majuscules, généralement)

On trouve aussi "NOTES PERSONNELLES", mais il existe peut-être un "Personal Memo" qui lui correspondrait?
Selected response from:

antoine ribes
France
Grading comment
Merci de prendre du temps de vérifier d'autres manuels. Votre réponse était très utile !!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5MémoAndreina Baiano
4 -1NOTES
antoine ribes


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Mémo


Explanation:
Mémorandum
Mémoire
Note

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-04 01:47:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'Notes\' ou \'Annotations\' instead of \'Note\'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-04 01:48:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also \"bloc-notes\"

Andreina Baiano
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 91

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
NOTES


Explanation:
Après vérification à la fin de plusieurs livres publiés (en majuscules, généralement)

On trouve aussi "NOTES PERSONNELLES", mais il existe peut-être un "Personal Memo" qui lui correspondrait?

antoine ribes
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 34
Grading comment
Merci de prendre du temps de vérifier d'autres manuels. Votre réponse était très utile !!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Andreina Baiano: c'est bien une des solutions que j'avais proposé, merci
12 mins