KudoZ home » English to French » Other

Happy Birthday

French translation: Bon anniversaire!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Happy Birthday
French translation:Bon anniversaire!
Entered by: Rowan Morrell

05:16 Jul 4, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
/ Testing Grading in KudoZ Beta
English term or phrase: Happy Birthday
Please forgive this ridiculously easy question. Of course, I know full well what "Happy Birthday" in French is. However, I wish to conduct a little test of KudoZ Beta to see if the grading feature is working properly. There have been bugs in KudoZ Beta grading, which might be fixed now, but I want to make sure.

All you have to do is post the French term for "Happy Birthday" and I will give you 4 points. Or at least I will try to in KudoZ Beta.

If all goes to plan, this exercise should be over with in a few minutes. It is not my wish to waste anyone's time, but I think that the sooner the bugs in KudoZ Beta are ironed out, the sooner we can all enjoy its improved features.

I'll be quite happy to squash the question afterwards as the KudoZ glossary is cluttered enough with inanities, which plagued us until very recent times. (Though it's kinda lonely now without all those people telling me they love me LOL!) But I hope you'll bear with me just for a few minutes.

TIA for your assistance with this "really hard" term. ;-) First in, best dressed as they say.
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Bon anniversaire!
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-04 05:32:37 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Merci, Rowan, so one more just for you:

Bon anniversaire,
Mes voeux les plus sincères
Que ces quelques fleurs
vous apportent le bonheur
Que l\'année entière
vous soit douce et légère
et que l\'an fini
nous soyons tous réunis!
Selected response from:

Gabi François
Germany
Grading comment
"Bon anniversaire" was what I had in mind, although I guess "Joyeux anniversaire" is also possible (but I think the French use "Joyeux" more with "Noël" and "Pâques").

So the points to Gabi. Now let's see how this goes ...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Bon anniversaire!
Gabi François
5 +3Joyeux anniversaire
Gayle Wallimann


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Joyeux anniversaire


Explanation:
For test purposes


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/login.jsp
Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1385

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabi François: Eh ben dis donc, t'étais rapide !
8 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан: As well. Additional reference 31. World-wide French Dictionary (Fawcet)
18 mins

agree  writeaway: happy birthday is on Eurodicatom while so many important terms aren't??????
2 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Bon anniversaire!


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-04 05:32:37 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Merci, Rowan, so one more just for you:

Bon anniversaire,
Mes voeux les plus sincères
Que ces quelques fleurs
vous apportent le bonheur
Que l\'année entière
vous soit douce et légère
et que l\'an fini
nous soyons tous réunis!

Gabi François
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
"Bon anniversaire" was what I had in mind, although I guess "Joyeux anniversaire" is also possible (but I think the French use "Joyeux" more with "Noël" and "Pâques").

So the points to Gabi. Now let's see how this goes ...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
1 min

agree  xxxGirardot8
3 hrs

agree  1045: Et la suite: Pour chanter en choeur, Bon anniversaire.
13 hrs