KudoZ home » English to French » Other

get musical

French translation: vivre la musique


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:get musical
French translation:vivre la musique
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

05:57 Jul 5, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: get musical
need a french word for get musical so that i can make a name of a programme
pragya
Vivez la musique!
Explanation:
One suggestion. I also thought of "Pensez musique!".


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2003-07-05 06:42:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another suggestion: \"Vivez en musique!\"


http://www.oxygene.clindoeil.free.fr/oxygene/vivez2424-son.h... - 2k
Selected response from:

Gayle Wallimann
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Vivez la musique!
Gayle Wallimann
4En avant la musique !
Catherine Dauvergne-Newman
4Oreille musicale
Ethele Salem Sperling


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Vivez la musique!


Explanation:
One suggestion. I also thought of "Pensez musique!".


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2003-07-05 06:42:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another suggestion: \"Vivez en musique!\"


http://www.oxygene.clindoeil.free.fr/oxygene/vivez2424-son.h... - 2k

Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1385
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Vivez la musique! "Vivez en musique!"
1 hr

agree  Sylvain Leray: vivez en musique
5 hrs

agree  Louise Dupont: Vivez LA musique
6 hrs

agree  Eugen Cojocaru
2 days6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Oreille musicale


Explanation:
Just an idea.

Ethele Salem Sperling
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 93

9 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
En avant la musique !


Explanation:
Pourquoi pas ?

Catherine Dauvergne-Newman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 24