KudoZ home » English to French » Other

shaped pronunciations

French translation: voir texte proposé ci-après


11:23 Jul 7, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: shaped pronunciations
We need not assume shared pronunciations or meanings to account for [successful communication], any more than we assume shared shapes to account for people who look alike.”
cdric
French translation:voir texte proposé ci-après
Explanation:
je reformulerais ainsi: il ne faut (ou faudrait) pas supposer qu'une communication réussie passe forcément par une seule et même prononciation voire un seul et même sens des mots.

Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4voir texte proposé ci-aprèsxxxCMJ_Trans
3prononciations communes/partagées/semblables
Francis MARC


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
prononciations communes/partagées/semblables


Explanation:
assuming it is "shared pronunciations"

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
voir texte proposé ci-après


Explanation:
je reformulerais ainsi: il ne faut (ou faudrait) pas supposer qu'une communication réussie passe forcément par une seule et même prononciation voire un seul et même sens des mots.



xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5820
Grading comment
thank you