KudoZ home » English to French » Other

Africaans

French translation: afrikaans


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Afrikaans
French translation:afrikaans
Entered by: France Mercier

03:20 Jul 9, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Africaans
Can you give me the spelling for Africaans , in French.It is a language in Africa.
hubby
afrikaans
Explanation:
Langue méerlandaise parlée en Afrique du Sud

TERMIUM
Selected response from:

France Mercier
Canada
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +18afrikaans
France Mercier
3 +3afrikaans
marinagil


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +18
afrikaans


Explanation:
Langue méerlandaise parlée en Afrique du Sud

TERMIUM

France Mercier
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 151
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: afrikaans : 14,4 % de la population (métis et une partie des blancs)
9 mins
  -> merci

agree  Kvasir
14 mins
  -> merci

agree  Rowan Morrell: It's actually spelt with a K in English as well.
38 mins
  -> merci

agree  Сергей Лузан
56 mins
  -> merci

agree  GILOU
1 hr
  -> merci

agree  Edward Vreeburg: yep one of the 11 official languages of south africa
1 hr
  -> merci

agree  moya
1 hr
  -> merci

agree  Gabi François
2 hrs
  -> merci

agree  Annike THIERRY
2 hrs
  -> merci

agree  Michelle V
3 hrs
  -> merci

agree  Gloria Pérez
4 hrs
  -> merci

agree  Anna Bittner
5 hrs
  -> merci

agree  danyce
8 hrs
  -> merci

agree  Mirka Machackova
9 hrs
  -> merci

agree  Andreina Baiano
9 hrs
  -> merci

agree  oohlela: merci
1 day6 hrs
  -> merci

agree  Juan Jacob: Avec 1 ou 2 "a".
1 day11 hrs
  -> merci

agree  Yolanda Broad: When entering in the glossary, please correct the *English* spelling to "Afrikaans." Thanks. Yolanda Broad, Moderator
3 days12 hrs
  -> done :-) Thanks

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
afrikaans


Explanation:
la langue affrikaans

=> ...vous pourriez trouver bon nombre de sites web liés au continent africain plutôt qu'à la langue afrikaans ...


Il y aussi un dictionnaire en ligne Français/Afrikaans
www.enteleky.com/dictionaries/dictioL1.html.


marinagil
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: afrikaans
8 mins
  -> merci

agree  Сергей Лузан: Sure. "la langue affrikaans parlée en Afrique du Sud"
57 mins
  -> merci

agree  Sanaa Omrany
1 hr
  -> merci