KudoZ home » English to French » Other

roll the dice

French translation: par un coup de dés


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:roll of the dice
French translation:par un coup de dés
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

10:20 Jul 9, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: roll the dice
Notwithstanding the fact that ecology rolls the dice to resolve competition, even in maintaining variation, we can imagine that spoken language was generally favored over signed language for precisely some of the reasons articulated by Givón
cdric
par un coup de dés
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Caroline Mackay-Sim
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4par un coup de désCaroline Mackay-Sim
4 -1jeter les désxxxCMJ_Trans
2s'évertue ? mène la danse ?Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
jeter les dés


Explanation:
laisse au hasard ____

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5820

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  GILOU: une traduction littérale ne donne rien
2 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
par un coup de dés


Explanation:
-

Caroline Mackay-Sim
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 94
Grading comment
thank you

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
s'évertue ? mène la danse ?


Explanation:
je ne vois pas vraiment ce qu'ils veulent dire, en quoi est-ce que l'écologie a à voir avec le langage parlé.....



Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1164