KudoZ home » English to French » Other

Recent pioneering

French translation: récentes enquêtes novatrices et indépendantes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:recent pioneering, independent investigations
French translation:récentes enquêtes novatrices et indépendantes
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

14:20 Jul 9, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Recent pioneering
Recent pioneering, independent investigations of general linguistic taxonomy are, however, in agreement with the expectation, based on the genetic and demographic analysis of modern humans, that human languages have a single origin
cdric
les récentes enquêtes novatrices et indépendantes concernant la taxonomie linguistique générale...
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
merci beaucoup
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5de récentes recherches innovantes ou novatricesxxxCMJ_Trans
4 +1les récentes enquêtes novatrices et indépendantes concernant la taxonomie linguistique générale...
GILOU
4des recherches récentes d'avant-garde/de pointe/innovantes
Francis MARC
1dernières enquêtes innovatives et indépendantesRHELLER


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
de récentes recherches innovantes ou novatrices


Explanation:
sic

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5820

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
des recherches récentes d'avant-garde/de pointe/innovantes


Explanation:
=

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
dernières enquêtes innovatives et indépendantes


Explanation:
des dernières enquêtes innovatives et indépendantes



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-09 14:42:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En effet, ce processus innovatif implique l\'existence de firmes \"atypiques\", dont l\'activité est partiellement indépendante du système scientifique, mais ...

panoramix.univ-paris1.fr/GREGOR/96-01.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-09 14:43:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En effet, ce processus innovatif implique l\'existence de firmes \"atypiques\", dont l\'activité est partiellement indépendante du système scientifique, mais ...

panoramix.univ-paris1.fr/GREGOR/96-01.htm

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1598

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxCMJ_Trans: dit-on vraiment 'innovatif"?
4 mins
  -> you are right that it is "franglais" but, as you see in added reference, it does exist (hundreds of google hits) :-)

neutral  Pacific: l'adjectif français est innovatrice ou innovante
18 mins

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
les récentes enquêtes novatrices et indépendantes concernant la taxonomie linguistique générale...


Explanation:
-

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72201
Grading comment
merci beaucoup

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
17 hrs