KudoZ home » English to French » Other

served with

French translation: côtoyer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:serve with
French translation:côtoyer
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

11:48 Jul 10, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: served with
Was it not plausible to consider an extended "family" or hierarchical group of very tall folk who served with the people ?

(contexte : l'existence de géants parmi les Indiens)
Krystrad
ont côtoyé
Explanation:
une solution pour contourner le problème
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
ça ira très bien, merci :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4ont côtoyéxxxCMJ_Trans
3 +1travailler avecxxxTransflux
3au service de
Odette Grille
1 +1se battaient côte à côte; ont travaillé avec; remplissaient certains devoirs religieuxRHELLER


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
se battaient côte à côte; ont travaillé avec; remplissaient certains devoirs religieux


Explanation:
plusieurs options pour "served"

1) served in the army /fighting band
2) served - as servants
3)did the will of some higher caste - like assisting priests (religious)

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1598

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxTransflux: Just as a general point, too many options are rather confusing
7 mins
  -> I would love to be more specific if more context was available - thanks

agree  uparis: Shouldn't be confusing for Asker who knows context (I'd go for "ont travaillé avec" at first sight)
1 hr

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
travailler avec


Explanation:
The English is really not at all clear. Without more information this is how I would interprete its meaning

xxxTransflux
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dylan Edwards: Possibly. Perhaps the meaning is unclear even in the original source. Perhaps it means no more than "lived among / alongside".
43 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ont côtoyé


Explanation:
une solution pour contourner le problème

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5820
Grading comment
ça ira très bien, merci :-)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
au service de


Explanation:
Ce n'est pas nécessairement un service religieux...

Odette Grille
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 697