KudoZ home » English to French » Other

fighting the wart of cancer

French translation: en combattant le cancer


17:27 Nov 14, 2013
English to French translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: fighting the wart of cancer
hi everyone, would you please help translate this phrase. it is for my homework. need to translate a text

This chart could save your life: How mathematicians are fighting the war on cancer.

I translated it as: Ce diagramme pourrait sauver votre vie: aujourd’hui étant donner que les mathématiciens font des recherches afin lutter la guerre contre le cancer.


appreciate any suggestion.

thank you
gai20
French translation:en combattant le cancer
Explanation:
Suggestion. Mais je traduirais plutôt par "comment les mathématiciens combattent-ils le cancer?"
Selected response from:

ISABELLE BELPOIS
France
Grading comment
thank you very much for your help and everyone else.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4en combattant le cancer
ISABELLE BELPOIS
4comment combattre le cancer qui défigure
Marcombes
4mener la guerre au cancer
FX Fraipont
4sont en guerre contre le cancer
HERBET Abel
3combattent le cancerorgogozo
3mènent la lutte contre le cancer
ormiston


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sont en guerre contre le cancer


Explanation:
font leur guerre contre, aussi ...

HERBET Abel
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 26

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
en combattant le cancer


Explanation:
Suggestion. Mais je traduirais plutôt par "comment les mathématiciens combattent-ils le cancer?"

ISABELLE BELPOIS
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
thank you very much for your help and everyone else.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: ou lutter contre le cancer
2 mins
  -> Merci Gilou!

agree  Gleyse
7 mins
  -> Merci Gleyse!

agree  Emmanuella
9 mins
  -> Merci mamamia!

agree  Bertrand Leduc
1 hr
  -> Merci Bertrand!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mener la guerre au cancer


Explanation:
http://www.lapresse.ca › ... › Actualités › Actualités régionales‎Translate this page
Jun 11, 2013 - Au cours de cette fin de semaine, la communauté des CUPR entend mener la guerre au cancer sur deux fronts : sur la terre et sur l'eau."

warts, c'est autre chose ...

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 457

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
comment combattre le cancer qui défigure


Explanation:
'

Marcombes
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 10

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mènent la lutte contre le cancer


Explanation:
Mener une lutte internationale - Ligue contre le cancer



www.ligue-cancer.net/article/8244_mener-une-lutte-internati...




20 avr. 2013 - La Ligue contre le cancer est membre-fondateur de cette organisation non gouvernementale qui se consacre à la lutte mondiale contre le ...

ormiston
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 11

2 days17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
combattent le cancer


Explanation:
: comment les mathématiciens combattent le cancer

orgogozo
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): GILOU, mchd