KudoZ home » English to French » Other

cancer statistic

French translation: a rejoint la liste des victimes du cancer


17:39 Nov 20, 2013
English to French translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: cancer statistic
hi everyone, how would you translate this sentence:

Last year Andrew Jackson became another cancer statistic.

would you say: L'année dernière, Andrew Jackson est devenu une autre statistique du cancer.

any suggestion will appreciate.
gai20
French translation:a rejoint la liste des victimes du cancer
Explanation:
l'idée étant une personne de plus bien sûr...
Selected response from:

Dominique Stiver
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3a rejoint la liste des victimes du cancer
Dominique Stiver
4a rejoint la liste des personnes atteintes du cancer
Dominique Stiver
3s'est ajoutée à la liste des victimes du cancerAlain Boulé


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
s'est ajoutée à la liste des victimes du cancer


Explanation:
---

Alain Boulé
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  1045
1 hr
  -> Merci

disagree  MelodieR: "victime du cancer" laisse penser qu'il en est mort, or ce n'est pas le cas (voir l'article entier sur Google), donc plutôt dire "malade du cancer"
16 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
a rejoint la liste des victimes du cancer


Explanation:
l'idée étant une personne de plus bien sûr...

Dominique Stiver
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
8 mins
  -> merci à vous. Bon courage !

agree  Gleyse
17 mins
  -> merci et bonne journée!

agree  1045
50 mins
  -> merci encore!

agree  Bertrand Leduc
1 hr
  -> merci Bertrand !

disagree  MelodieR: "victime du cancer" laisse penser qu'il en est mort, or ce n'est pas le cas (voir l'article entier sur Google), donc plutôt dire "malade du cancer".
16 hrs
  -> vous avez tout à fait raison et j'ai reformulé la réponse en conséquence

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a rejoint la liste des personnes atteintes du cancer


Explanation:
victime laisse effectivement penser que la personne en est morte

Dominique Stiver
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8