KudoZ home » English to French » Other

place value

French translation: valeur de position


11:03 Nov 25, 2013
English to French translations [PRO]
Other / school
English term or phrase: place value
Identifies place value to tenths and hundreths

Peut-t-on dire

Reconnait la valeur des nombres de 10 à 100 ?

Merci
Martine Yesler
French translation:valeur de position
Explanation:
Voir lien ci-dssous - Cela semble correspondre au concept britannique
Selected response from:

manue G
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4valeur de position
manue G
4 +1valeur positionnelle1045
Summary of reference entries provided
Notation positionnelle
Didier Fourcot

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
valeur de position


Explanation:
Voir lien ci-dssous - Cela semble correspondre au concept britannique


    Reference: http://chdecole.ch/wordpress/centaines-dizaines-unites-valeu...
manue G
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FX Fraipont: http://ia58.ac-dijon.fr/.../Les_traces_ecrites_nombres_et_ca..."capacités en calcul mental sur les nombres .... Chaque chiffre a une valeur différente selon sa position dans le ..... valeur de position et tableau de conversion."
7 mins
  -> merci !

agree  rachelha
1 hr

agree  Dominique Ostrowski
3 hrs

agree  Didier Fourcot: Technical term is "valeur positionnelle", (see references above), but the target audience is an important concept here
3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
valeur positionnelle


Explanation:
3 = 3
mais si le 3 est dans la colonne des dizaines,
le 3 possède une valeur de 30 ...
si le 4 est dans la colonne des centaines,
le 3 possède une valeur de 300 ...

1045
Canada
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M
1 min
  -> Un gros merci, Tony ...




Reference comments


3 hrs
Reference: Notation positionnelle

Reference information:
Term for teacher or advanced parent, for a child's skill or plain explanation "de position" could be more appropriate


    Reference: http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Notation_positionnelle
    Reference: http://histoiredechiffres.free.fr/numeration/position-additi...
Didier Fourcot
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 53