KudoZ home » English to French » Other

turn-in

French translation: remettre


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:turn-in
French translation:remettre
Entered by: Lorraine Dubuc

15:17 Nov 27, 2013
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing - Other / Fundraising campaign
English term or phrase: turn-in
Je cherche une forme verbale et nominative pour "turn in" dans ce contexte. Merci de vos idées.

The students selling products turn in order forms for products and money. So "turn ins" refers to the process of managing and tracking the incoming orders from students
Beatrice Hercend
remettre
Explanation:
remettre un bon de commande avec les détails des produits, le prix, la livraison et les coordonnées de l'acheteur etc..

The students selling products turn in order forms for products and money.

Les étudiants qui vendent des produits remettent un bon de commande indiquant leur vente et le prix.

Selected response from:

Lorraine Dubuc
Canada
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1ramènent
FX Fraipont
3 +1soumettre
kashew
4Deviennent
HERBET Abel
3remettre
Lorraine Dubuc


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
soumettre


Explanation:
ou, présenter, ou fournir.

kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: présenter -présentation ( forme verbale et nominative )
22 mins
  -> Merci

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ramènent


Explanation:
les bons de commande

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 457

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christian Fournier: ou rapportent / reviennent avec
9 mins
  -> merci!

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
remettre


Explanation:
remettre un bon de commande avec les détails des produits, le prix, la livraison et les coordonnées de l'acheteur etc..

The students selling products turn in order forms for products and money.

Les étudiants qui vendent des produits remettent un bon de commande indiquant leur vente et le prix.



Example sentence(s):
  • Les étudiants qui vendent des produits remettent un bon de commande indiquant leur vente et le prix.
Lorraine Dubuc
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Merci!

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Deviennent


Explanation:
Se transforment en et les turn ińs seraient en effet des soumissions pour approbation

HERBET Abel
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 26