International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to French » Other

bungee cord

French translation: sandow


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bungee cord
French translation:sandow
Entered by: Laura Fuhriman

16:50 Nov 1, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: bungee cord
fitness equipment
Laura Fuhriman
sandow
Explanation:
tout dépend du contexte
Selected response from:

toubabou
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5un élastique
Jean-Luc Dumont
3 +1sandowtoubabou


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
un élastique


Explanation:
une courroie/corde élastique suivant contexte

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 2872

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nordiste: comme dans "saut à l'élastique"
32 mins
  -> merci

agree  Martine Etienne
2 hrs

agree  xxxsarahl
14 hrs

agree  Patrick Trempond
18 hrs

agree  moya
19 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sandow


Explanation:
tout dépend du contexte

toubabou
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 756

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pascie: correct
41 mins