International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to French » Other

(IRC 170(e)(3))

French translation: Code notional/fédéral des Impôts - Internal Revenue Code (IRC),


21:37 Nov 2, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
/ Gouvernement
English term or phrase: (IRC 170(e)(3))
Dans un document gouvernemental concernant la donation de médicaments et l'aide au développement dans les pays étrangers, ils font référence à cet organisme pour faire une citation.

Serait-ce le Conseil International des Recherches-CIR ?

In addition to the deductibility of the cost of the inventory (or basis), a company can deduct one half of the gain that would have been realized if the inventory had been sold at its fair market value on the date of the contribution, up to a maximum of twice the donated inventory’s cost basis (IRC 170(e)(3)).
Veronique Boulet
Canada
French translation:Code notional/fédéral des Impôts - Internal Revenue Code (IRC),
Explanation:
Under current law, regular corporations are allowed a "special rule deduction"
under §170(e)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code (IRC),

exonération sur les dons je pense - charité


Liens : Amérique - [ Translate this page ]
... Le Ministère des Finances; L'Administration des Impôts - Internal Revenue Service
-IRS; ... Tax Code online; Code fédéral des Impôts; Code US; Conventions ...
www.justiceplus.org/amerique.htm - 27k


Children's Hopes and Dreams - Wish Fulfillment Foundation
Tax Information: copied from the Internal Revenue Manual. ... contribution deductions
to inventory basis is provided by IRC section 170(e)(3)(A). If certain ...
www.childrenswishes.org/tax.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Code notional/fédéral des Impôts - Internal Revenue Code (IRC),
Jean-Luc Dumont
1International Red CrossRHELLER


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
(irc 170(e)(3))
Code notional/fédéral des Impôts - Internal Revenue Code (IRC),


Explanation:
Under current law, regular corporations are allowed a "special rule deduction"
under §170(e)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code (IRC),

exonération sur les dons je pense - charité


Liens : Amérique - [ Translate this page ]
... Le Ministère des Finances; L'Administration des Impôts - Internal Revenue Service
-IRS; ... Tax Code online; Code fédéral des Impôts; Code US; Conventions ...
www.justiceplus.org/amerique.htm - 27k


Children's Hopes and Dreams - Wish Fulfillment Foundation
Tax Information: copied from the Internal Revenue Manual. ... contribution deductions
to inventory basis is provided by IRC section 170(e)(3)(A). If certain ...
www.childrenswishes.org/tax.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 2872

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NatalieD
9 mins

agree  RHELLER: Mr. Precise :-)
10 mins

agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
2 hrs

agree  pascie: no further comment
5 hrs

agree  cjohnstone
11 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
(irc 170(e)(3))
International Red Cross


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2003-11-02 21:42:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

International Rescue Committee is another possibility

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2003-11-02 21:44:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Inventory Re-balancing Center


http://www.acronymfinder.com/af-query.asp?acronym=irc&String...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2003-11-02 21:45:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Inventory Re-balancing Center


http://www.acronymfinder.com/af-query.asp?acronym=irc&String...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2003-11-02 21:47:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Comité international de la Croix-Rouge

La Comité Internationale de Secours, connue sous le nom de International Rescue Committee, soutenue par un don d\'urgence de l\'UNDP, partagea ses ressources ...
www.idealist.org/fr/photos/housing.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2003-11-02 21:53:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Comité international de la Croix-Rouge

La Comité Internationale de Secours, connue sous le nom de International Rescue Committee, soutenue par un don d\'urgence de l\'UNDP, partagea ses ressources ...
www.idealist.org/fr/photos/housing.html

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1598