KudoZ home » English to French » Other

Reporting to

French translation: Sous l'autorité de


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Reporting to
French translation:Sous l'autorité de
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

18:51 Nov 3, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: Reporting to
Reporting to (title of occupation)
Nicole Dargere
Canada
sous le/sous l'autorité de / rattaché à
Explanation:
inférieur hiérarchique reports to son chef
Selected response from:

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Grading comment
Merci JLD et bonne journee...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3sous le/sous l'autorité de / rattaché à
Jean-Luc Dumont
4 +2être sous la direction du/de ou relever de
NatalieD
3 +1devant rendre compte àtoubabou


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
reporting to
sous le/sous l'autorité de / rattaché à


Explanation:
inférieur hiérarchique reports to son chef

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 2872
Grading comment
Merci JLD et bonne journee...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabelle Louis
19 mins

agree  xxxohlala
22 mins

agree  Michael Bastin
22 mins
  -> merci à vous trois

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
reporting to
être sous la direction du/de ou relever de


Explanation:
...

NatalieD
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 867

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
0 min

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont
8 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reporting to
devant rendre compte à


Explanation:
un peu lourd, mais dépend du contexte

toubabou
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 756

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Luc Dumont
8 hrs