KudoZ home » English to French » Other

until

French translation: jusqu'à (ce que)


12:44 Nov 4, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: until
until he is no langer reachable
French translation:jusqu'à (ce que)
Explanation:
jusqu'à (ce que)
Selected response from:

xxxIanW
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8jusqu'à (ce que)xxxIanW
4 +1jusqu'à ce qu'on ne puisse plus l'atteindre/le joindre
Francis MARC
4jusqu'à ce que l'on ne puisse plus le joindrexxxCMJ_Trans
4jusqu'à ce qu'on ne puisse plus l'atteindre/le joindre
Francis MARC
5 -2jusqu'au le moment qu'on ne puisse plus le joindrepenny_26


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
jusqu'à (ce que)


Explanation:
jusqu'à (ce que)

xxxIanW
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 36
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
1 min

agree  Robintech
5 mins

agree  Martine Etienne
33 mins

agree  Diana Donzelli-Gaudet
40 mins

agree  Helen Chrysanthopoulou
47 mins

agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
56 mins

agree  1045
1 hr

agree  jemo
16 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
jusqu'à ce que l'on ne puisse plus le joindre


Explanation:
par exemple

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5820

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
jusqu'à ce qu'on ne puisse plus l'atteindre/le joindre


Explanation:
"no longer"

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robintech
5 mins

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
jusqu'à ce qu'on ne puisse plus l'atteindre/le joindre


Explanation:
"no longer"

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
jusqu'au le moment qu'on ne puisse plus le joindre


Explanation:
jusqu'au le moment is a better choice

penny_26
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jérôme Haushalter: incorrect, il faudrait dire "jusqu'au moment où", mais ça ne cadre pas très bien ici...
25 mins

disagree  xxxsarahl: is this a machine translation
2 hrs