KudoZ home » English to French » Other

what's the matter?

French translation: qu'est-ce qui se passe?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:what's the matter?
French translation:qu'est-ce qui se passe?

16:32 Nov 7, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: what's the matter?
There's an argument going on between three Japanese men, a translator is doing his job in Spanish and the French person inquires what the problem is. (I am working on a script for a TV show, translating it from Spanish into English, and need the French version for this sentence).
Tracy
Qu'est-ce qui se passe ? quel est le problème?
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2qu'est-ce que vous avez ?
NancyLynn
4 +1Que se passe-t-il ?
SGGT
4 +1Qu'est-ce qui se passe ? quel est le problème?
GILOU
4Qu'est-ce qu'il se passe? Tu as un problème? C'est quoi ton problème? Qu'y a-t-il?1045
4De quoi s'agit-il ?
Francis MARC
4qu'y a-t-il ?Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
qu'est-ce que vous avez ?


Explanation:
Quel est le problème ?
Quel est votre problème ?

NancyLynn
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 853

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
1 min
  -> merci !

agree  esma: that`s right
7 hrs
  -> thanks!

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Qu'est-ce qui se passe ? quel est le problème?


Explanation:
-

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72261

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Chrysanthopoulou
2 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Que se passe-t-il ?


Explanation:
-

SGGT
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 122

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
1 min

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
De quoi s'agit-il ?


Explanation:
another one

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
qu'y a-t-il ?


Explanation:
another one :-)

Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1164

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Qu'est-ce qu'il se passe? Tu as un problème? C'est quoi ton problème? Qu'y a-t-il?


Explanation:
Qu'est-ce qui vous tracasse? Vous êtes
tracassé(e)s? Quel est le problème?
Qu'est-ce qu'il y a?

1045
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 636