KudoZ home » English to French » Other

Bats fly at dusk and at night.

French translation: Les chauve-souris volent au crépuscule et la nuit.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Bats fly at dusk and at night.
French translation:Les chauve-souris volent au crépuscule et la nuit.
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

21:21 Nov 8, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Bats fly at dusk and at night.
These small insectivorous (insect-eating)mammals can be found all over the world except Anarctica and Greenland. They were once thought to be closer related to Primates than our pet cats and dogs. Recent DNA research, however, indicates that cats and dogs may be a little closer related.
Brian Costello
Les chauve-souris volent au crepuscule et la nuit
Explanation:
voilq
Selected response from:

Jacques Saleh
United States
Grading comment
All of you gave good answers. Some answers were very creative. I appreciate all of them. I chose Jacque's answer because it was the most concise and most conservative. However, there were really no WRONG answers anywhere.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4les chauve-souris sortent/volent au crépuscule et la nuit
Jean-Luc Dumont
4 +3Les chauve-souris volent au crepuscule et la nuit
Jacques Saleh
4 +2Les chauve-souris ont des moeurs nocturnesxxxsarahl
1 +5les chauve-souris volent au crépuscule (tombée de la nuit)et la nuit
cjohnstone
5les chauve-souris sortent à la pénombre et la nuit.
NancyLynn
4Les chauves-souris prennent l'air dès le crépuscule.
William Stein


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Les chauve-souris ont des moeurs nocturnes


Explanation:
Happy Halloween!

xxxsarahl
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1561

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn: et elles nous sont très favorables !;-)
1 min
  -> merci !

agree  valam
23 mins
  -> merci !

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bats fly at dusk and at night.
les chauve-souris sortent à la pénombre et la nuit.


Explanation:
ou le soir et la nuit

NancyLynn
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 853

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
bats fly at dusk and at night.
les chauve-souris sortent/volent au crépuscule et la nuit


Explanation:
...

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 2872

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
42 mins
  -> merci Gilles

agree  writeaway
1 hr
  -> merci, ça en fait :-)

agree  SGGT
2 hrs

agree  jemo
3 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Les chauve-souris volent au crepuscule et la nuit


Explanation:
voilq

Jacques Saleh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 160
Grading comment
All of you gave good answers. Some answers were very creative. I appreciate all of them. I chose Jacque's answer because it was the most concise and most conservative. However, there were really no WRONG answers anywhere.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: :-)
1 hr

agree  jemo
3 hrs

agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva: pendant la nuit
7 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +5
bats fly at dusk and at night.
les chauve-souris volent au crépuscule (tombée de la nuit)et la nuit


Explanation:
NA

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 1 min (2003-11-08 22:23:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pour mieux répondre à Nancy, the more I work (years and years now though not that old) the more I know that I do not know or at least never know 100%... a kind of \"the more you learn the more you realize you have to learn more\"... so one fine day (over a month ago) got so sick to see four 100% sure answers on the same question (and mistaken in my humble opinion) into the bargain that I decided that wild guess would be my next best cup of tea... and I will stick to it until we (some of us at any rate) all get a bit more reasonable about our pseudo certainties and a word to the point hunters with 100% confidence... with wild guesses... people do make the difference all the same... a bit of relativity and friendship would be so pleasant... Nancy I am very happy you did notice, few people have, that is why I have to continue until the 100% issue is really faced....-:) In this trade any one who is 100% sure is highly suspicious to me... high , ok but 100% ten times a day... is a joke, and not a funny one at all... so I will go on with my wild guesses which are no worse than 100% confidence answers.. about the same !!!

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2457

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn: Pourquoi 1 ?
9 mins
  -> parce que je suis on confidence level strike (illimitée) trop de hundred percenters (sure of their answers) around, alors au lieu de critiquer, vaut mieux donner une sorte d'exemple non? un peu plus de modestie sur le site ça fera pas de mal...

agree  verbis
48 mins
  -> grazie a lei

agree  writeaway: ;-)
58 mins
  -> merci

agree  jemo: relax cj! you can go up to50% . You knew it was not about cats going swimming in the morning! Stand by it and do not worry about the mistaken 100%ers.
3 hrs
  -> merci

neutral  Will Matter: agree with jemo, at least 80%, no porpoises swimming up the Seine, no bears in the Basque country, bats/flying/dusk/night covers it, native speaker can cover the basics, all the rest is nuance.
6 hrs
  -> thks

agree  GILOU: il faut avoir plus confiance en toi cath:=)
11 hrs
  -> thks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bats fly at dusk and at night.
Les chauves-souris prennent l'air dès le crépuscule.


Explanation:
Take it from me, I'm a vampire!

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 277

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  lien: prendre l'air est correct pour un ballon ou un delta plane, mais applique aux chauves-souris cela devient tres amusant, parce que prendre l'air pour les etres signifie aller faire un tour, aller se promener. :)
1 hr
  -> Je sais bien, lienlien

neutral  xxxsarahl: tu m'as l'air fatigué, va faire un tour à la banque du sang.
1 day3 hrs