KudoZ home » English to French » Other

aka surprise bag

French translation: ou (alias) le sac/cornet à surprises


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:aka surprise bag
French translation:ou (alias) le sac/cornet à surprises
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

19:08 Nov 9, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: aka surprise bag
aka surprise bag
Chenini
ou (alias) le sac/cornet à surprises
Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2003-11-09 19:10:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

aka - also known as

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2003-11-09 19:13:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou + nom sans article = autrement dit, connu sous le nom de

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2003-11-09 19:13:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou + nom sans article = autrement dit, connu sous le nom de

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2003-11-09 19:13:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou + nom sans article = autrement dit, connu sous le nom de
Selected response from:

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9ou (alias) le sac/cornet à surprises
Jean-Luc Dumont
5 +4"pochette surprise"Transpar
3sachet surprise (also known as)RHELLER


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sachet surprise (also known as)


Explanation:
-

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1598

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
ou (alias) le sac/cornet à surprises


Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2003-11-09 19:10:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

aka - also known as

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2003-11-09 19:13:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou + nom sans article = autrement dit, connu sous le nom de

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2003-11-09 19:13:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou + nom sans article = autrement dit, connu sous le nom de

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2003-11-09 19:13:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou + nom sans article = autrement dit, connu sous le nom de

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 2872
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER: cornet is good too
1 min
  -> merci, sorry for clicking frenzy here :-)

agree  xxxohlala
2 mins
  -> merci

agree  J-Gabriel
6 mins

agree  GILOU: tu radotes papi)))
16 mins

agree  NancyLynn
16 mins

agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
20 mins

agree  jemo
22 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow: Trop de saké ???
2 hrs

agree  writeaway: breathing in too much California air?
4 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
"pochette surprise"


Explanation:
quelquesoit l'emballage (cornet, sachet, sac etc...)

Transpar
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Soizic CiFuentes
16 mins

agree  xxxsarahl
53 mins

agree  RHELLER: also good
1 hr

agree  Jérôme Haushalter: Ah, les pochettes surprises...
13 hrs