KudoZ home » English to French » Other

hard edged

French translation: brusque, abrupt


13:36 Nov 10, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
/ Astrologie
English term or phrase: hard edged
Dans un document astrologique décrivant les caractéristiques de chaque signe :

People often shrug Taureans off as hard edged and conservative. “Too stubborn,” they say, “too stuck in their ways.”
Veronique Boulet
Canada
French translation:brusque, abrupt
Explanation:
... If occasionally Miss Rubackyté was too hard edged, plucking out melodic lines
brusquely rather than smoothly, but this was particularly well suited to the ...
muza.free.fr/presse.htm - 68k
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1brusque, abrupt
GILOU
4sévèresxxxIanW
4anguleux / caractère anguleux
laura rutigliano
3d'abord rugueux, "durs sur les bords"
Francis MARC


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sévères


Explanation:
In this context, I would say "sévères"

xxxIanW
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 36

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
brusque, abrupt


Explanation:
... If occasionally Miss Rubackyté was too hard edged, plucking out melodic lines
brusquely rather than smoothly, but this was particularly well suited to the ...
muza.free.fr/presse.htm - 68k

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72217

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  fr2enchie
3 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
d'abord rugueux, "durs sur les bords"


Explanation:
=

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
anguleux / caractère anguleux


Explanation:
... Wagner avait un caractère anguleux et tout en contradictions, ce
qui se reflète aussi dans son œuvre. Ceux qui pensent d'une ...
www.publiscan.fi/cu20f-0.htm - 13k - Cached - Similar pages


laura rutigliano
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 23